Court Calendar for
Addison Civil Division

7 Mahady Court · Middlebury, VT 05753
(802) 388-7741

As of April 19th at 9:05 PM


Cases Set for Friday, Apr. 27


Cases heard by Helen M. Toor

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Apr. 27                Connors vs. Nakonecznyj
1:00 PM                           187-11-17 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Michael J. Connors  (Ebenezer Punderson)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Irene Nakonecznyj
                                  Limited Appearance
                                    party 2, Party 3

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, May 1


Cases heard by Helen M. Toor

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   May   1                Barnes vs. Langeway
1:00 PM                           1-1-17 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Jennifer L. Barnes  (Frank H. Langrock)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Linda Langeway  (Susan J. Flynn)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, May 2


Cases heard by Helen M. Toor

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, May   2                Barnes vs. Langeway
8:30 AM                           1-1-17 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Jury Drawing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Jennifer L. Barnes  (Frank H. Langrock)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Linda Langeway  (Susan J. Flynn)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, May 4


Cases heard by Acting Judge Devin McLaughlin

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    May   4                Manning vs. White
1:00 PM                           281-10-10 Ansc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Financial Disclosure Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Laurie Manning
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Everett White

Friday,    May   4                Carney vs. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
1:00 PM                           36-3-18 Ansc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Vaughn A. Carney
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.

Friday,    May   4                Cavalry Spv I,Llc, As Assignee o vs. Viens
1:30 PM                           137-12-17 Ansc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Cavalry Spv I,Llc, As Assignee o Of Citibank, N.A  (Robert L. O'Brien)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Richard A Viens

Friday,    May   4                Champlain Valley Equipment vs. Noble
2:00 PM                           1-1-17 Ansc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Financial Disclosure Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Champlain Valley Equipment Inc.
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jeffrey Noble

Friday,    May   4                Champlain Valley Equipment vs. Blaise
2:30 PM                           2-1-17 Ansc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Champlain Valley Equipment Inc.
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Robert Blaise

Friday,    May   4                Mason vs. Skiffington
3:00 PM                           13-1-18 Ansc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Erica Mason
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kerry Skiffington  (Jonathan C. Heppell)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, May 10


Cases heard by Helen M. Toor

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  May  10                Hutchins vs. Gorton
8:30 AM                           155-9-16 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Robert Hutchins  (Frank H. Langrock)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Leo Gorton  (Willem Jewett)

Thursday,  May  10                Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. vs. Parent
8:30 AM                           86-6-17 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.  (Bozena Wysocki)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Scott Parent
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Mediator  (Afshin Ahmadi)

Thursday,  May  10                Kolts vs. State of Vermont
8:30 AM                           44-3-18 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Petitioner(s)
                                    Rein Kolts
                                  Respondent(s)
                                    State of Vermont  (Dennis W. Wygmans)

Thursday,  May  10                Kolts vs. Addison County State's
8:30 AM                           45-3-18 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Petitioner(s)
                                    Rein Kolts
                                  Respondent(s)
                                    Addison County State's Attorney's Office  (Dennis W. Wygmans)

Thursday,  May  10                Chinchilla vs. Thomas
9:00 AM                           149-9-16 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Veronica E Chinchilla  (Adam L. Powers)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Claire A. Thomas  (Pietro J. Lynn)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Randall H. Scarlett
                                    Robert T. Karns
                                    Kristin C. Wright
                                    Sean M. Toohey

Thursday,  May  10                Nationstar Mortgage LLC vs. Ward et al
9:00 AM                           119-7-16 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Nationstar Mortgage LLC dba Champion Mortgage Company  (Loraine L. Hite)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Capital One Bank (USA) N.A.
                                    Secretary of Housing & Urban Development
                                    George G. Ward  (Ebenezer Punderson)
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Mediator  (Rodney E. McPhee)

Thursday,  May  10                Fisk vs. Pitts et al
9:30 AM                           204-12-16 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Gary Fisk  (Robert S. Behrens)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Dr. Robert D. Pitts  (Peter B. Joslin)
                                    Porter Hospital Inc  (Peter B. Joslin)
                                    Porter Medical Center, Inc.  (Peter B. Joslin)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    William L. Durrell
                                    Curtis L.S. Carpenter

Thursday,  May  10                Wight Hausman vs. The Vermont Hemp Company, LLC et
9:30 AM                           16-1-18 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Cynthea Wight Hausman  (Elijah R. Bergman)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Joel Bedard  (Erin Miller Heins)
                                    The Vermont Hemp Company, LLC  (Erin Miller Heins)

Thursday,  May  10                Otter Creek Apartments, LLC vs. Woods
10:00 AM                          193-11-17 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Otter Creek Apartments, LLC  (Christina M. Pingert)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Catherine Woods  (Maureen A. O'Reilly)

Thursday,  May  10                Lux et al vs. Huff
10:00 AM                          59-4-17 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Glen Lux  (Michael J. Leddy)
                                    Lori Lynn Lux  (Michael J. Leddy)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Sandra Huff

Thursday,  May  10                Emilo vs. Bread Loaf Construction Co. et al
10:30 AM                          43-3-18 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Roxanna Emilo  (Carey C. Rose)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Bread Loaf Construction Co.  (Susan J. Flynn)
                                    Dibisschop Excavation, LLC  (John J. Boylan)

Thursday,  May  10                Asset Acceptance LLC vs. Jenkins
1:00 PM                           212-12-17 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Asset Acceptance LLC  (Harry C. Parker)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Desna G. Jenkins
                                  Limited Appearance
                                    party 2, Party 3

Thursday,  May  10                Capital One Bank (USA) N.A. vs. Bortell
1:00 PM                           9-1-18 Ansc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Capital One Bank (USA) N.A.  (Erin M. Reczek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kenneth J. Bortell

Thursday,  May  10                Credit Acceptance Corp. vs. Gero
1:00 PM                           62-4-18 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Credit Acceptance Corp.  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Dana Gero

Thursday,  May  10                Capital One (USA), N.A. vs. McLendon
1:00 PM                           63-4-18 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Capital One (USA), N.A.  (Erin M. Reczek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Devon K McLendon

Thursday,  May  10                Paradis vs. Marshall
1:30 PM                           42-3-18 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Mark Paradis  (Ebenezer Punderson)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Lanita Marshall
                                    Monroe Marshall

Thursday,  May  10                Schmid vs. Steady et al
1:30 PM                           27-2-18 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Diane Schmid  (Joan W. D. Donahue)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    William Smith
                                    Carrie Steady

Thursday,  May  10                Emilo vs. Estate of Diana Mooney-Vandeveld
2:00 PM                           9-1-18 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Roxanna Emilo
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Estate of Diana Mooney-Vandeveld  (James C. Foley)

Thursday,  May  10                Herbert vs. Gosselin
2:00 PM                           48-3-18 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Suzanne Herbert  (Ebenezer Punderson)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Joseph L. Gosselin  (Lesley B. Deppman)

Thursday,  May  10                Wilmington Savings Fund Society vs. Miller et al
2:30 PM                           239-10-15 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Wilmington Savings Fund Society  (Grant C. Rees)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Holly M. Jarvis fka Holly M. Haskins aka Holly M. Moyer
                                    Slade W. Miller

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, May 11


Cases heard by Helen M. Toor

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    May  11                Ditech                   vs. Sinks et al
8:30 AM                           81-3-15 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Civil Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Ditech Financial LLC  (Jeffrey J. Hardiman)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Karen B. Curavoo aka Karen Brisson
                                    Langrock, Sperry & Wool  (Devin McLaughlin)
                                  Co-Counsel

                                    Jennifer L. Maynard
                                    Richard E. Briansky
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Mediator  (Timothy D. King)
                                  Substituted Defendant
                                    VLCT - Property and Casualty Intermunicipal Fund, Inc.  (Marikate E. Kelley)

Friday,    May  11                Brown vs. Fortune et al
1:00 PM                           30-2-18 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Craig Brown  (Michael T. Russell)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Allen Fortune
                                    Robin Martin

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Jun. 14


Cases heard by Helen M. Toor

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Jun. 14                Spence et al vs. Connor Homes, LLC et al
8:30 AM                           19-2-17 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Andrew Spence  (George Anthes)
                                    Ashley Whittaker  (George Anthes)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Connor Building Company, Inc.
                                    Connor Homes, LLC d/b/a Connor Homes  (William B. Miller)
                                    DF Building Co, LLC  (William B. Miller)

Thursday,  Jun. 14                Forbes et al vs. Boutin
9:00 AM                           80-6-17 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Kathy A. Forbes  (David J. Pollock)
                                    Toni B. Forbes  (David J. Pollock)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Joanne Boutin  (Harry R. Ryan)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Eric J. Morgan

Thursday,  Jun. 14                Bourn vs. Abanaki Inc et al
10:00 AM                          108-7-17 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Ashlie Bourn  (Nicholas Joseph Seldon)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Abanaki Inc  (Susan J. Flynn)
                                    Keith Maseroni  (Susan J. Flynn)

Thursday,  Jun. 14                Stine et al vs. University of Vermont Medical
10:00 AM                          23-1-15 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Elizabeth H. Stine  (David I. Schoen)
                                    Patrick H Stine M.D.  (David I. Schoen)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    University of Vermont Medical Center  (Nicole Andreson)

Thursday,  Jun. 14                Addison County Community Trust vs. Burns et al
11:30 AM                          215-12-17 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Addison County Community Trust  (Nadine L. Scibek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Patricia Burns
                                    Emil North

Thursday,  Jun. 14                Addison County Community Trust vs. Burns et al
11:30 AM                          215-12-17 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Addison County Community Trust  (Nadine L. Scibek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Patricia Burns
                                    Emil North

Thursday,  Jun. 14                Briarwood Associates vs. Sargent
11:30 AM                          18-2-18 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Briarwood Associates  (Nadine L. Scibek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Melanie Sargent  (Maureen A. O'Reilly)

Thursday,  Jun. 14                Bristol Family Housing LP vs. Dugan
1:00 PM                           33-2-18 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Bristol Family Housing LP  (Nadine L. Scibek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Stephanie L. Dugan

Thursday,  Jun. 14                Bank of America, N.A. vs. Goodyear
3:00 PM                           121-8-17 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Bank of America, N.A.  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Sandra S. Goodyear  (Jean L. Murray)

Thursday,  Jun. 14                Midland Funding LLC vs. Humiston
4:00 PM                           55-3-18 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Howard Humiston

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Jul. 10


Cases heard by Helen M. Toor

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Jul. 10                Ditech Financial LLC  vs. Marini et al
1:00 PM                           300-12-12 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Caroline Marini  (Lisa Chalidze)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Jon T. Anderson
                                    Patricia Rhame
                                    Kevin M. Henry
                                  Substituted Plaintiff
                                    Ditech Financial LLC  (Jeffrey J. Hardiman)

Tuesday,   Jul. 10                Stine et al vs. University of Vermont Medical
1:00 PM                           23-1-15 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Elizabeth H. Stine  (David I. Schoen)
                                    Patrick H Stine M.D.  (David I. Schoen)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    University of Vermont Medical Center  (Nicole Andreson)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Jul. 11


Cases heard by Helen M. Toor

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Jul. 11                Ditech Financial LLC  vs. Marini et al
8:30 AM                           300-12-12 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Jury Drawing
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Caroline Marini  (Lisa Chalidze)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Jon T. Anderson
                                    Patricia Rhame
                                    Kevin M. Henry
                                  Substituted Plaintiff
                                    Ditech Financial LLC  (Jeffrey J. Hardiman)

Wednesday, Jul. 11                Stine et al vs. University of Vermont Medical
8:30 AM                           23-1-15 Ancv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Jury Drawing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Elizabeth H. Stine  (David I. Schoen)
                                    Patrick H Stine M.D.  (David I. Schoen)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    University of Vermont Medical Center  (Nicole Andreson)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------