Court Calendar for
Bennington Civil Division

207 South Street · Bennington, Vermont 05201
(802) 447-2700

As of Nov 30 05:30 am


Cases Set for Monday, Nov. 30


Cases heard by Valente, John W.

Date/Time/Place                                  Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Nov. 30                               Midland Funding LLC vs. Downing
9:00 AM                                          50-1-13 Bncv/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Civil Trustee Process Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Midland Funding LLC  (Richard J. Volpe)
                                                 Trustee
                                                   Underwriters Laboratories Inc.
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Taylor A. Downing

Monday,    Nov. 30                               Bennington, Town of vs. Camp Southern Vermont LLC
11:00 AM                                         122-7-20 Bncv/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Status Conference
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Town of Bennington  (Merrill E. Bent)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Camp Southern Vermont LLC  (Carl H. Lisman)
                                                   Moshe Perlstein  (Carl H. Lisman)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Dec. 3


Cases heard by Valente, John W.

Date/Time/Place                                  Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Dec.  3                               Winnie vs. Bouchard
9:00 AM                                          120-7-20 Bncv/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Discovery Scheduling Conference
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Kyle Winnie  (David J. Pollock)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Roger Bouchard  (John E. Brady)

Thursday,  Dec.  3                               Guardia et al vs. Fordon
10:30 AM                                         269-9-18 Bncv/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Pre Trial Conference
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Jeffrey Lee Fordon  (Jeffrey G. Morse)
                                                   Nancy Lea Guardia  (Jeffrey G. Morse)
                                                   Karen Lea Newell  (Jeffrey G. Morse)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Susan Lea Fordon  (Robert M. Fisher)
                                                 Mediator
                                                   Arthur J. O'Dea
                                                   Potter Stewart

Thursday,  Dec.  3                               Stalking Hearing
01:00 PM
Family/Criminal Courtroom 4                      20-ST-00131
                                                   Plaintiff
                                                   Defendant
                                                 20-ST-00267
                                                   Plaintiff
                                                   Defendant
                                                 20-ST-00270
                                                   Plaintiff
                                                   Defendant

Thursday,  Dec.  3                               Stalking Hearing
01:30 PM
Family/Criminal Courtroom 4                      20-ST-00207
                                                   Plaintiff
                                                   Defendant
                                                 20-ST-00268
                                                   Plaintiff
                                                   Defendant
                                                 20-ST-00269
                                                   Plaintiff
                                                   Defendant

Thursday,  Dec.  3                               Stalking Hearing
02:00 PM
Family/Criminal Courtroom 4                      20-ST-00246
                                                   Plaintiff
                                                   Defendant
                                                 20-ST-00247
                                                   Plaintiff
                                                   Defendant

Thursday,  Dec.  3                               Stalking Hearing
03:00 PM
Family/Criminal Courtroom 4                      20-ST-00252
                                                   Plaintiff
                                                   Defendant

Thursday,  Dec.  3                               Stalking Hearing
03:30 PM
Family/Criminal Courtroom 4                      20-ST-00227
                                                   Defendant
                                                   Minor Child Subject to Stalking or Sexual Assault Complaint
                                                   Minor Child Subject to Stalking or Sexual Assault Complaint
                                                   Plaintiff on Behalf of Minor

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Dec. 4


Cases heard by Valente, John W.

Date/Time/Place                                  Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Dec.  4                               Eichel et al vs. Halkiotis et al
9:00 AM                                          152-5-18 Bncv/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Merits Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Doris Aptekar Co-Partner dba Factory Point Square  (Joseph J. O'Dea)
                                                   Annaick Eichel Trustee  (Joseph J. O'Dea)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Carey Halkiotis
                                                   Carey J. Halkiotis dba Safari Supply, LLC
                                                   Carey J. Halkiotis dba The Last Frontier
                                                   Safari Promotions
                                                   Safari Supply
                                                   Safe Salvage
                                                 Mediator
                                                   Mary C. Welford Esq.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Dec. 7


Cases heard by Valente, John W.

Date/Time/Place                                  Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Dec.  7                               Jefferson Capital Systems, LLC v. Michelle Comar
9:00 AM                                          79-3-19 Bnsc/Small Claims
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Civil Trustee Process Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Jefferson Capital Systems, LLC  (Erin M. Reczek)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Michelle L. Comar
                                                 Trustee
                                                   The Inn at Manchester

Monday,    Dec.  7                               Midland Funding LLC v. Patricia Curtis
10:00 AM                                         208-8-13 Bnsc/Small Claims
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Small Claims Trustee Process Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Midland Funding LLC  (Michael Kevin Williams)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Patricia Curtis
                                                 Trustee
                                                   Aubuchon Hardware

Monday,    Dec.  7                               Midland Funding LLC vs. Gallett
10:00 AM                                         95-5-17 Bnsc/Small Claims
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Small Claims Trustee Process Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Midland Funding LLC  (Michael Kevin Williams)
                                                 Trustee
                                                   Bennington College
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Valene M. Gallett

Monday,    Dec.  7                               Bradley vs. Bradley
1:00 PM                                          41-2-19 Bncv/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Pre Trial Conference
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Thomas K. Bradley  (Matthew D. Anderson)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   John Bradley  (John D. Stasny)
                                                 Mediator
                                                   Potter Stewart

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Dec. 10


Cases heard by Valente, John W.

Date/Time/Place                                  Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Dec. 10                               Fortier vs. Vermont
9:00 AM                                          303-11-19 Bncv/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Pre Trial Conference
                                                 Petitioner(s)
                                                   Matthew P. Fortier  (Paul S. Volk)
                                                 Respondent(s)
                                                   State of Vermont  (Robert F. Plunkett)

Thursday,  Dec. 10                               Crandall vs. Vermont
10:00 AM                                         133-8-20 Bncv/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Status Conference
                                                 Petitioner(s)
                                                   Arthur C Crandall III  (Mark E. Furlan)
                                                 Respondent(s)
                                                   State of Vermont  (Erica A. Marthage)

Thursday,  Dec. 10                               Pratt vs. Vermont
11:00 AM                                         27-2-20 Bncv/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Status Conference
                                                 Petitioner(s)
                                                   Robert J. Pratt  (Mark E. Furlan)
                                                 Respondent(s)
                                                   State of Vermont  (Erica A. Marthage)

Thursday,  Dec. 10                               JHPDE Finance I, LLC v. Evan Jerome
1:00 PM                                          20-SC-00496/Small Claims
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   JHPDE Finance I, LLC  (Michael Kevin Williams)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Evan S Jerome

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Dec. 11


Cases heard by Valente, John W.

Date/Time/Place                                  Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Dec. 11                               Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC v. Mackenzie Le
9:00 AM                                          20-SC-00499/Small Claims
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC  (Michael Kevin Williams)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Mackenzie Lee

Friday,    Dec. 11                               Midland Credit Management, Inc v. Jessica McIntyre
10:30 AM                                         164-8-20 Bnsc/Small Claims
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Midland Credit Management, Inc  (Brandon M DeSocio)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Jessica M. McIntyre
                                                 Co-Counsel or Limited Appearance Attorney
                                                   Michael Kevin Williams

Friday,    Dec. 11                               John Macolini v. Wragg Brothers of  VT, Inc.
1:00 PM                                          20-SC-00460/Small Claims
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   John Macolini
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Wragg Brothers of  VT, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Dec. 14


Cases heard by Corsones, Cortland T.

Date/Time/Place                                  Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Dec. 14                               Craig Whitman v State of Vermont
9:00 AM                                          20-CV-00370/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Status Conference
                                                 Petitioner(s)
                                                   Craig S. Whitman  (Emily Tredeau)
                                                 Respondent(s)
                                                   State of Vermont  (Robert F. Plunkett)
                                                   State of Vermont

Monday,    Dec. 14                               Berkshire Bank v.  Dorothea Kelly et al
10:00 AM                                         20-CV-00632/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Motion Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Berkshire Bank  (Elizabeth A. Glynn)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Dorothea Kelly
                                                   Thomas Kelly

Monday,    Dec. 14                               Moretti vs. Vermont
11:30 AM                                         126-5-19 Bncv/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Pre Trial Conference
                                                 Petitioner(s)
                                                   Dakota M. Moretti  (Jill P. Martin)
                                                 Respondent(s)
                                                   State of Vermont  (Alexander N. Burke)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Dec. 17


Cases heard by Valente, John W.

Date/Time/Place                                  Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Dec. 17                               Drunsic et al vs. Pellet Property Holdings, LLC et
9:00 AM                                          159-5-18 Bncv/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Motion Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   William J. Drunsic  (John D. Stasny)
                                                   Transportation Management Services, Inc.  (John D. Stasny)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Pellet Property Holdings, LLC  (John J. Kennelly)
                                                   Daniel Querrey  (Gary R. Kupferer)
                                                   Renewable Fuels of Vermont LLC  (John D. Stasny)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Dec. 18


Cases heard by Valente, John W.

Date/Time/Place                                  Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Dec. 18                               Anthony Zazzaro v. Robert Hill, Sr.
9:00 AM                                          20-CV-00437/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Oral Argument
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Anthony Zazzaro  (Jonathan M. Cohen)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Robert Hill Sr.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Dec. 21


Cases heard by Valente, John W.

Date/Time/Place                                  Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Dec. 21                               Old Fort Rentals, LLC v. Andrew Bourn
9:00 AM                                          26-1-20 Bnsc/Small Claims
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Contempt Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Old Fort Rentals, LLC  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Andrew D. Bourn

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Jan. 7


Cases heard by Valente, John W.

Date/Time/Place                                  Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Jan.  7                               Commonwealth of Pennsylvania vs. White
9:00 AM                                          66-3-19 Bncv/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Civil Trustee Process Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Department of Revenue  (Frederick David Harlow)
                                                 Trustee
                                                   Key Motors of South Burlington LLC
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Christopher White

Thursday,  Jan.  7                               Daiello vs. Town of Vernon
10:00 AM                                         141-5-18 Bncv/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Status Conference
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Steven Daiello  (James W. Swift)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Brenda Merritt  (Andrew C. Boxer)
                                                   Dale A. Merritt  (Andrew C. Boxer)
                                                   Town of Vernon  (Kevin L. Kite)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Jan. 8


Cases heard by Valente, John W.

Date/Time/Place                                  Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Jan.  8                               Gates vs. Mack Molding Co., Inc.
9:00 AM                                          317-11-17 Bncv/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Motion Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Angela M. Gates  (Siobhan M. McCloskey)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Mack Molding Co., Inc.  (Frederick David Harlow)
                                                 Co-Counsel or Limited Appearance Attorney
                                                   Timothy E. Copeland
                                                 Mediator
                                                   Michael Marks

Friday,    Jan.  8                               Portfolio Recovery Assoc., LLC v. Steven Hamilton
10:30 AM                                         102-5-20 Bnsc/Small Claims
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Portfolio Recovery Assoc., LLC  (Brandon M DeSocio)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Steven J. Hamilton
                                                 Co-Counsel or Limited Appearance Attorney
                                                   Michael Kevin Williams

Friday,    Jan.  8                               Midland Funding LLC v. Karen Maxham
1:00 PM                                          23-2-17 Bnsc/Small Claims
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Small Claims Trustee Process Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Midland Funding LLC  (Michael Kevin Williams)
                                                 Trustee
                                                   R John Wright Dolls Inc
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Karen Maxham

Friday,    Jan.  8                               Midland Funding vs. Sweet
1:00 PM                                          32-3-17 Bnsc/Small Claims
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Small Claims Trustee Process Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Midland Funding LLC  (Michael Kevin Williams)
                                                 Trustee
                                                   Mack Molding
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Bradley Sweet

Friday,    Jan.  8                               Midland Funding LLC vs. Peles
1:00 PM                                          306-10-19 Bnsc/Small Claims
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Small Claims Trustee Process Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Midland Funding LLC  (Michael Kevin Williams)
                                                 Trustee
                                                   JBM Sherman Carmel Inc
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Matthew Peles

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Jan. 22


Cases heard by Valente, John W.

Date/Time/Place                                  Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Jan. 22                               Foucher vs. Vermont
9:00 AM                                          177-6-18 Bncv/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Merits Hearing
                                                 Petitioner(s)
                                                   Scott Foucher Jr.  (Jill P. Martin)
                                                 Respondent(s)
                                                   State of Vermont  (Alexander N. Burke)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Feb. 1


Cases heard by Valente, John W.

Date/Time/Place                                  Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Feb.  1                               Midland Funding vs. Majowicz
9:00 AM                                          53-2-20 Bnsc/Small Claims
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Midland Funding LLC  (Brandon M DeSocio)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Adam Majowicz
                                                 Co-Counsel or Limited Appearance Attorney
                                                   Michael Kevin Williams

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Feb. 19


Cases heard by Corsones, Cortland T.

Date/Time/Place                                  Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Feb. 19                               Sutton vs. Purzycki
9:00 AM                                          131-5-19 Bncv/Civil
Civil/Probate Courtroom 1                        Status Conference
                                                 Plaintiff(s)
                                                   Donald James Sutton Jr.  (Antonin I. Z. Robbason)
                                                 Defendant(s)
                                                   Felicity Purzycki fka Harrington  (Merrill E. Bent)
                                                 Co-Counsel or Limited Appearance Attorney
                                                   Rachel B. Strecker
                                                 Interested Party
                                                   Michael Munson  (Michael S. Munson)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------