Court Calendar for
Bennington Civil Division

207 South Street · Bennington, Vermont 05201
(802) 447-2700

As of September 21st at 9:06 PM


Cases Set for Tuesday, Sep. 26


Cases heard by William D. Cohen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Sep. 26                Hull et al vs. Brand et al
9:00 AM                           227-8-17 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Jo Ann Hull Trustee Jo Ann Hull Revocable Trust  (Bradley D. Myerson)
                                    John S. Hull Trustee of John S. Hull Revoc. Trust  (Bradley D. Myerson)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Lisa Brand
                                    Michael Brand

Tuesday,   Sep. 26                Monumental Estates, LLC vs. Roy
11:00 AM                          249-9-17 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Monumental Estates, LLC
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Mary Roy

Tuesday,   Sep. 26                Hoyt vs. Becker
2:00 PM                           124-6-17 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Kevin Hoyt
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Mackenzie Becker
                                    Marie Becker
                                    Trey Lake

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Sep. 27


Cases heard by William D. Cohen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Sep. 27                Bower vs. Barriere et al
9:00 AM                           126-5-17 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Howard S. Bower  (Lance C. Shader)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Beth A. Barriere
                                    Richard L. Barriere

Wednesday, Sep. 27                Cross et al vs. Secoy et al
9:00 AM                           246-9-17 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    David H. Cross  (Sarah E. Wilson)
                                    Tabatha Cross  (Sarah E. Wilson)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Brittany Secoy
                                    Dylan William Secoy

Wednesday, Sep. 27                Blanc & Bailey Construction Inc. vs. Fresne et al
11:00 AM                          367-10-15 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Blanc & Bailey Construction Inc.  (David G. Carpenter)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jaimee Fleischman Trustee of the Todd Hill Trust
                                    David M. Fresne  (Patrick J. Bernal)
                                    David M. Fresne Trustee of the Todd Hill Trust  (Patrick J. Bernal)
                                    The Todd Hill Trust  (Patrick J. Bernal)
                                    Thiele Wetzel

Wednesday, Sep. 27                Snyder vs. Vermont
1:00 PM                           15-1-16 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Status Conference
                                  Petitioner(s)
                                    Timothy Snyder 34087. B120  (Emily B. Tredeau)
                                  Respondent(s)
                                    State of Vermont  (Alexander Burke)

Wednesday, Sep. 27                Goodrum et al vs. Coakley et al
1:30 PM                           251-9-17 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Charles E. Goodrum  (Raymond G. Bolton)
                                    Shirley M. Goodrum  (Raymond G. Bolton)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Matthew Coakley
                                    Matthew Greene

Wednesday, Sep. 27                Surdam vs. Davenport
2:00 PM                           250-9-17 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Milton Surdam  (Raymond G. Bolton)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jim Davenport

Wednesday, Sep. 27                Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. vs. Rogers
2:30 PM                           87-3-10 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Capital One Bank (USA), N.A.  (Erin M. Reczek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Gayle Rogers
                                  Trustee
                                    Home Depot Inc.
                                    Home Depot U.S.A. Inc.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Sep. 28


Cases heard by William D. Cohen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Sep. 28                Alpenwald Village, Inc. vs. Rondeau
9:00 AM                           113-4-17 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Alpenwald Village, Inc.  (Brian K. Marthage)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    David T. Rondeau

Thursday,  Sep. 28                Alpenwald Village, Inc. vs. Milazzo et al
10:00 AM                          125-5-17 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Alpenwald Village, Inc.  (Brian K. Marthage)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Evelyn Milazzo
                                    Steven Milazzo

Thursday,  Sep. 28                Darcy vs. Woodard
11:00 AM                          144-5-17 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Gabriella J. Darcy
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Harriet C. Woodard

Thursday,  Sep. 28                Vermont Department of Taxes vs. Rose
1:00 PM                           181-6-17 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Vermont Department of Taxes  (Elizabeth M. Hannon)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Dennis J. Rose

Thursday,  Sep. 28                State of Vermont vs. Saint-Gobain Performance
2:00 PM                           205-7-17 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    State of Vermont Agency of Natural Resources  (Thomas J. Donovan)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corporation  (R. Bradford Fawley)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Sep. 29


Cases heard by Acting Judge Peter M. Lawrence

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Sep. 29                Senecal vs. Lisi
9:00 AM                           54-3-17 Bnsc/Small Claims
Courtroom 3 - 3rd Floor           Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Tara V. Senecal
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Amy Lisi

Friday,    Sep. 29                Aleksonis vs. Patel
10:15 AM                          138-7-17 Bnsc/Small Claims
Courtroom 3 - 3rd Floor           Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Peter J. Aleksonis Jr.
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Corner Market
                                    Raj Patel
                                    Sally Patel

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Oct. 4


Cases heard by William D. Cohen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Oct.  4                Credit Acceptance Corporation vs. Tifft et al
9:00 AM                           30-1-17 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Credit Acceptance Corporation  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Chelsea K. Tifft  (Julie Carp)
                                    Daniel N. Tifft
                                  Trustee
                                    Bennington Tire Realty, Inc.

Wednesday, Oct.  4                Citimortgage, Inc. vs. Siebold et al
10:00 AM                          300-8-11 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    CitiMortgage, Inc.  (William R. Dziedzic)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Robin Siebold  (Theodore A. Parisi)
                                    Wayne Siebold  (Theodore A. Parisi)

Wednesday, Oct.  4                DML Corp. vs. Rhodes et al
11:00 AM                          253-9-17 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    DML Corp.
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Matthew Rhodes
                                    Rachel Rhodes

Wednesday, Oct.  4                People's United Bank, NA vs. Alana Provencale, Inc
1:00 PM                           137-6-16 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    People's United Bank, NA fka People's United Bank  (Elizabeth A. Glynn)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Alana Provencale, Inc. dba Brasserie L'Oustau de Provence
                                    Michel Boyer
                                    Vermont Department of Taxes  (Barbara G. Ripley)
                                    Vermont Small Business Development Corp.  (Bernard D. Lambek)
                                    Beth Whitaker
                                  Interested Person
                                    R.E.E. & C. Capital Managment Services, Inc.  (Merrill E. Bent)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Oct. 5


Cases heard by William D. Cohen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Oct.  5                Woodford Lake Association, Inc. vs. Simon, Jonatha
10:00 AM                          191-8-16 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Woodford Lake Association Inc.  (Lon T. McClintock)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jonathan D. Simon

Thursday,  Oct.  5                Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. vs. Prouty
10:30 AM                          31-2-16 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.  (Loraine L. Hite)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Defendant

Thursday,  Oct.  5                Stalking/Sexual Assault Block
01:00 PM
Superior Courtroom 1              83-9-17 Bnsa
                                  84-9-17 Bnsa

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Oct. 11


Cases heard by William D. Cohen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Oct. 11                Bowlen et al vs. Glendenning et al
9:00 AM                           184-6-17 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Bruce Bowlen  (Cristina L. Mansfield)
                                    Rachel Bowlen  (Cristina L. Mansfield)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Harley Bovey
                                    John Glendenning
                                    Suzann Glendenning

Wednesday, Oct. 11                HSBC Bank USA, NA vs. Sorel et al
10:00 AM                          96-4-16 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    as Indenture HSBC Bank USA, NA Trustee for the Reg. Noteholders of  (Santo Longo)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Holly D. Lapointe  (Rebecca A. Rice)
                                    Jamie Sorel
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Timothy U. Martin

Wednesday, Oct. 11                Nationstar Mortgage vs. Melhado et al
11:00 AM                          165-6-17 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Nationstar Mortgage LLC dba Champion Mortgage  (Bozena Wysocki)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Edmund H. Melhado Trstee William A. Melhado Revoc. Trust
                                    Secretary of Housing and

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Oct. 16


Cases heard by James Colvin

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Oct. 16                Cavalry Portfolio Services, LLC vs. Dufresne
9:00 AM                           340-9-11 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Cavalry Portfolio Services, LLC  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Miranda L Dufresne

Monday,    Oct. 16                Vermont Department of Labor vs. Dutton
9:00 AM                           48-3-16 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Trustee Process Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Vermont Department of Labor  (Rebecca L. Smith)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kayla Dutton
                                  Trustee
                                    Jolley Associates, LLC
                                    Merritt Hospitality LLC

Monday,    Oct. 16                Department of Labor, State of VT vs. Aiken
9:00 AM                           102-8-16 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Trustee Process Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Department of Labor State of Vermont  (Rebecca L. Smith)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Alvin R. Aiken III
                                  Trustee
                                    Naylor & Breen Builders

Monday,    Oct. 16                Department of Labor, State of VT vs. Buck
9:00 AM                           64-4-17 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Trustee Process Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Department of Labor State of Vermont  (Rebecca L. Smith)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Tiffeny Buck
                                  Trustee
                                    Vermont's Original Ice Cream Inc dba Wilcox Ice Cream
                                    Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

Monday,    Oct. 16                Capitol One Bank vs. Diamond
10:00 AM                          382-8-10 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Show Cause Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Capital One Bank USA, N.A.  (Erin M. Reczek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Robert S Diamond
                                  Trustee
                                    Verizon Capital Corp.

Monday,    Oct. 16                Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. vs. Wright
10:00 AM                          411-8-10 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Show Cause Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Capital One Bank (USA), N.A.  (Erin M. Reczek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jessica Wright
                                  Trustee
                                    Bayada Home Health Care, Inc.
                                    Radio Shack

Monday,    Oct. 16                Portfolio Recovery Associates vs. Chenaille
10:00 AM                          236-9-13 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Portfolio Recovery Associates LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Sheila Chenaille

Monday,    Oct. 16                Portfolio Recovery Assoc., LLC vs. Lapa
10:00 AM                          270-10-13 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Portfolio Recovery Assoc., LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Walter J. Lapa

Monday,    Oct. 16                Midland Funding vs. Mailhot
10:00 AM                          24-1-14 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kenneth Mailhot

Monday,    Oct. 16                Midland Funding vs. O'Brien
10:00 AM                          154-4-14 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Terry O'Brien

Monday,    Oct. 16                Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. vs. Schultz
10:00 AM                          166-4-10 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Trustee Process Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Capital One Bank (USA), N.A.  (Erin M. Reczek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kim E Schultz
                                  Trustee
                                    Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

Monday,    Oct. 16                Midland Funding vs. Bushee
11:00 AM                          545-10-09 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Monte Bushee

Monday,    Oct. 16                Midland Funding vs. Moffitt
11:00 AM                          359-7-10 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Tammy Moffitt
                                  Trustee
                                    NSK Steering Systems America Inc.

Monday,    Oct. 16                Portfolio Recovery Assoc., LLC vs. Brown
11:00 AM                          323-11-13 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Portfolio Recovery Assoc., LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jolene Brown

Monday,    Oct. 16                Palisades Acquisition vs. Morgan
11:00 AM                          29-1-11 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Trustee Process Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Palisades Acquisition LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    John P. Morgan
                                  Trustee
                                    Wal-Mart

Monday,    Oct. 16                Midland Funding LLC vs. Nelson
11:00 AM                          36-1-14 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Trustee Process Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Haley Nelson
                                  Trustee
                                    United Counseling Service

Monday,    Oct. 16                Midland Funding vs. Ellison
1:00 PM                           446-12-14 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kenneth Ellison

Monday,    Oct. 16                Midland Funding vs. Carrington
1:00 PM                           447-12-14 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    John Carrington

Monday,    Oct. 16                Midland Funding LLC vs. Smith
1:00 PM                           38-2-15 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Joe Smith

Monday,    Oct. 16                Midland Funding LLC vs. Gambill
1:00 PM                           61-3-15 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Amber Gambill
                                  Trustee
                                    Albertsons, LLC

Monday,    Oct. 16                Midland Funding vs. Carrington
1:00 PM                           95-3-15 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    John Carrington

Monday,    Oct. 16                Midland Funding, LLC vs. Amidon
1:00 PM                           265-8-15 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding, LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Nannette Amidon

Monday,    Oct. 16                Midland Funding LLC vs. Jahn
2:00 PM                           522-11-10 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Sarah Jahn

Monday,    Oct. 16                Midland Funding LLC vs. Miller
2:00 PM                           102-3-12 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Thomas Miller

Monday,    Oct. 16                Midland Funding LLC vs. Reis
2:00 PM                           394-11-12 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Aaron B. Reis

Monday,    Oct. 16                Midland Funding vs. Greene
2:00 PM                           28-1-14 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Matthew P. Greene

Monday,    Oct. 16                Midland Funding LLC vs. Starr
3:00 PM                           99-5-17 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Default Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Angela M. Starr

Monday,    Oct. 16                Crofut vs. Levine
3:00 PM                           126-10-16 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Glenn Crofut
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Frances Levine

Monday,    Oct. 16                Midland Funding LLC vs. Starr
3:00 PM                           99-5-17 Bnsc/Small Claims
Superior Courtroom 1              Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Angela M. Starr

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Oct. 18


Cases heard by William D. Cohen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Oct. 18                Woodford Lake Association, Inc. vs. Simon, Jonatha
9:00 AM                           191-8-16 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Woodford Lake Association Inc.  (Lon T. McClintock)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jonathan D. Simon

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Oct. 19


Cases heard by William D. Cohen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Oct. 19                Stalking/Sexual Assault Block
01:00 PM
Superior Courtroom 1              41-6-17 Bnsa
                                  44-6-17 Bnsa
                                  79-9-17 Bnsa

Thursday,  Oct. 19                Stalking/Sexual Assault Hearing
01:00 PM
Superior Courtroom 1              81-9-17 Bnsa

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Oct. 20


Cases heard by John W. Valente

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Oct. 20                Kane vs. Vermont
9:00 AM                           268-11-16 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Status Conference
                                  Petitioner(s)
                                    Patricia Kane
                                  Respondent(s)
                                    State of Vermont  (Alexander Burke)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Nov. 1


Cases heard by William D. Cohen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Nov.  1                Arlington Bridle Path, LLC et al vs. Tobin et al
9:00 AM                           179-7-16 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Arlington Bridle Path, LLC  (James M. Dingley)
                                    Paul Tegen  (James M. Dingley)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Mike Hamilton
                                    Karissa Terras
                                    Kelly Tobin

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Nov. 7


Cases heard by David A. Howard

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Nov.  7                Smith et al vs. Schwartz
9:00 AM                           81-4-16 Bncv/Civil
Courtroom 3 - 3rd Floor           Jury Drawing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Gail Smith  (Robert E. Woolmington)
                                    Howard Smith  (Robert E. Woolmington)
                                    Roland W. Smith  (Robert E. Woolmington)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Dennis Schwartz  (Andrew C. Boxer)
                                  Interested Person
                                    Vermont Mutual Insurance Company  (John E. Brady)
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Potter Stewart

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Nov. 8


Cases heard by William D. Cohen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Nov.  8                Smith et al vs. Schwartz
9:00 AM                           81-4-16 Bncv/Civil
Courtroom 4 - 3rd Floor           Jury Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Gail Smith  (Robert E. Woolmington)
                                    Howard Smith  (Robert E. Woolmington)
                                    Roland W. Smith  (Robert E. Woolmington)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Dennis Schwartz  (Andrew C. Boxer)
                                  Interested Person
                                    Vermont Mutual Insurance Company  (John E. Brady)
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Potter Stewart

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Dec. 7


Cases heard by William D. Cohen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Dec.  7                Hawk Meadow Subdivision vs. Shah et al
9:00 AM                           310-12-16 Bncv/Civil
Superior Courtroom 1              Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Hawk Meadow Subdivision Homeowners' Association  (Elizabeth Conolly)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Farm Credit East, ACA  (Joseph A. DeBonis)
                                    Ketav Shah  (Christina A. Jensen)
                                    Laurel Shah  (Christina A. Jensen)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------