Court Calendar for
Caledonia Civil Division

1126 Main St., Ste 1 · St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
(802) 748-6600

As of January 16th at 9:06 PM


Cases Set for Tuesday, Jan. 21


Cases heard by Acting Judge William Cobb

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Portfolio Recovery Associates vs. McAllister
9:00 AM                           232-12-13 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Portfolio Recovery Associates LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Michael McAllister

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Jefferson Capital Systems, LLC vs. Call
9:15 AM                           169-8-18 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Jefferson Capital Systems, LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jeffrey A. Call Sr.

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Midland Funding LLC vs. Hussey
9:30 AM                           134-7-18 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Amanda Hussey

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Midland Funding LLC vs. Sheehan
9:45 AM                           51-3-18 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Thomas P. Sheehan

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Portfolio Recovery Associates vs. McGrath
10:00 AM                          128-7-18 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Portfolio Recovery Associates LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Randall McGrath

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Portfolio Recovery Associates vs. Gervais
10:15 AM                          113-6-18 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Portfolio Recovery Associates LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Paul Gervais

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Portfolio Recovery Associates vs. Whitcomb
10:30 AM                          103-6-18 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Portfolio Recovery Associates LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Penny C Whitcomb

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Midland Funding LLC vs. Willey
10:45 AM                          1-1-19 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Joshua Willey

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Midland Funding LLC vs. Gosselin
11:00 AM                          15-1-18 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Karen R. Gosselin

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Portfolio Recovery Associates vs. Gratton
11:15 AM                          102-3-19 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Portfolio Recovery Associates LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Raymond Gratton

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Midland Funding NCC-2 Corp vs. Neill
11:30 AM                          56-3-15 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding NCC-2 Corp  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Constant Neill
                                  Trustee
                                    Butler's Bus Service

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Midland Funding NCC-2 Corp vs. Cote
11:45 AM                          28-2-14 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding NCC-2 Corp  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Karen Cote

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Midland Funding, LLC vs. Johnson
1:00 PM                           1-1-13 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding, LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Amanda Johnson

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Midland Funding LLC vs. Pixley
1:15 PM                           215-11-18 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Cheryl Pixley

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Midland Funding NCC-2 Corp vs. Pilbin
1:30 PM                           333-12-14 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding NCC-2 Corp  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    William Pilbin III

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Capital One Bank vs. Young
1:45 PM                           228-9-19 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Capital One Bank  (Erin M. Reczek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Glenn Young

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Cacopardo vs. Powers
2:15 PM                           145-5-19 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Linda Cacopardo
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kristi Powers

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Midland Funding NCC-2 Corp vs. Ramsay
2:30 PM                           185-7-14 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding NCC-2 Corp  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Allison Ramsay

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Northeast Service Center vs. Foster
2:45 PM                           206-7-19 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Northeast Service Center
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Nick Foster

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Northeast Service Center vs. Foster
3:00 PM                           207-7-19 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Northeast Service Center
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Terry Foster

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Midland Funding NCC-2 Corp vs. Olmstead
3:15 PM                           313-12-14 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding NCC-2 Corp  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Christina Olmstead

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Midland Funding NCC-2 Corp vs. Cote
3:15 PM                           38-2-15 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding NCC-2 Corp  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Karen Cote

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Barclays Bank Delaware vs. Gervais
3:30 PM                           4-2-17 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Barclays Bank Delaware  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    April Gervais

Tuesday,   Jan. 21                Barclays Bank Delaware vs. Richard
3:30 PM                           41-2-19 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Barclays Bank Delaware  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Catherine L. Richard

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Jan. 28


Cases heard by Mary Miles Teachout

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Jan. 28                Garcia vs. Rivera
8:45 AM                           183-9-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Civil Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Dayami Garcia
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Cam Rivera

Tuesday,   Jan. 28                Estate of Joey Ray Devenger vs. Putvain et al
9:00 AM                           85-5-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Other
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Estate of Joey Ray Devenger  (Elizabeth Conolly)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Michelle Marsha
                                    Aaron Putvain

Tuesday,   Jan. 28                Dolgin vs. Shute
1:30 PM                           245-10-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Steve Dolgin
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Mandy Shute

Tuesday,   Jan. 28                Kingdom Village vs. Martin
1:30 PM                           247-10-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Kingdom Village LLC  (Hanne Anderson Trudeau)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Christie Martin

Tuesday,   Jan. 28                Cubb Properties, LLC. vs. Donaghy et al
1:30 PM                           253-11-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Cubb Properties, LLC.  (Angela N. Zaikowski)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Howard H. Donaghy
                                    Krystal M. Donaghy

Tuesday,   Jan. 28                Memphremagog Rentals, LLC vs. Lacoss et al
1:30 PM                           263-11-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Memphremagog Rentals, LLC
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Paul Fleurrey
                                    Ashtyn Lacoss

Tuesday,   Jan. 28                Chambers vs. Lanthier et al
1:30 PM                           275-12-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Christopher Chambers dba Skighaugh Manor  (Robert A. Brazil)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Tasha Lanthier
                                    James Lunnie Jr.
                                    James Lunnie Sr.

Tuesday,   Jan. 28                Hood and Ayer LLP vs. Russell et al
1:30 PM                           278-12-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Hood and Ayer LLP  (John P. Riley)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    John Russell
                                    Trisa Russell

Tuesday,   Jan. 28                SSM Properties vs. Hill
1:30 PM                           281-12-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    SSM Properties LLC  (Angela N. Zaikowski)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Dawn Hill

Tuesday,   Jan. 28                Dolgin vs. Bijolle et al
1:30 PM                           283-12-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Steve Dolgin
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Janet Bijolle
                                    Harvey Call Jr.

Tuesday,   Jan. 28                MT Pleasant MHP, vs. Bacon et al
1:30 PM                           3-1-20 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    MT Pleasant MHP, LLC  (Robert A. Brazil)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Nick Bacon
                                    Candace Sutton

Tuesday,   Jan. 28                MT Pleasant MHP, vs. Langmaid
1:30 PM                           4-1-20 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    MT Pleasant MHP, LLC  (Robert A. Brazil)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Defendant

Tuesday,   Jan. 28                Bartlett Property Holdings vs. Taylor et al
1:30 PM                           5-1-20 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Bartlett Property Holdings LLC  (Robert A. Brazil)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Corey Gilbert
                                    Megan Taylor

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Jan. 29


Cases heard by Kevin Griffin

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Jan. 29                Stalking/Sexual Assault Hearing
08:30 AM
Court Room 4                      79-12-19 Casa

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Feb. 4


Cases heard by Michael J. Harris

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Feb.  4                NewRez vs. Melville et al
1:30 PM                           154-8-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    NewRez LLC  (Sheldon M. Katz)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Aaron R. Melville
                                    Michelle D Melville

Tuesday,   Feb.  4                Hill vs. Olson
1:45 PM                           235-10-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    William Hill
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Sven Olson  (Kristina I. Michelsen)

Tuesday,   Feb.  4                MT Pleasant MHP, vs. Berry
2:00 PM                           132-7-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    MT Pleasant MHP, LLC  (Robert A. Brazil)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    David Berry

Tuesday,   Feb.  4                Moore vs. Osgood et al
2:15 PM                           147-7-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Kevin Moore Sr.  (Robert A. Brazil)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Matthew Osgood
                                    Courtney Shortsleeve

Tuesday,   Feb.  4                LeClair vs. Touchette
2:30 PM                           124-6-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Brian LeClair
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Michael Touchette Commissioner of Corrections  (Jared C. Bianchi)

Tuesday,   Feb.  4                U.S. Bank National Association vs. Mitchell et al
2:45 PM                           266-12-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    U.S. Bank National Association  (Bozena Wysocki)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jason Mitchell
                                    Leslie Walker
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Mediator  (Stephen L. Cusick)

Tuesday,   Feb.  4                Davis et al vs. Bonnell et al
3:00 PM                           248-10-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Beverly A. Davis  (Charles L. Merriman)
                                    Jeffrey M. Davis  (Charles L. Merriman)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Tammy Bonnell
                                    William Bonnell Jr.

Tuesday,   Feb.  4                Credit Acceptance Corp. vs. Barnes (Perkins) et al
3:15 PM                           7-1-15 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Credit Acceptance Corp.  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Dwayne C. Barnes
                                    Tiffany L. Barnes  (Perkins)  (James McFaul)
                                  Trustee
                                    Ray Barnes Jr. dba Ray Barnes Jr. Auto Body
                                    JPI Transportation, INc.

Tuesday,   Feb.  4                Lawrence vs. State of Vermont
3:30 PM                           277-12-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Plaintiff
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    State of Vermont  (Jessica E. Zaleski)
                                  Interested Person
                                    Mark Furlan Esq.  (Mark E. Furlan)

Tuesday,   Feb.  4                Whitehouse vs. Touchette et al
3:45 PM                           282-12-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Wade Whitehouse  (Kelly Green)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Nora Quinn
                                    Mike Touchette Commissioner, VT Dept of Corrections  (Robert M. LaRose)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Feb. 13


Cases heard by Michael J. Harris

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Feb. 13                Jackman vs. Vermont Broadcast Associates et al
9:00 AM                           56-3-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Melissa Jackman  (Brice C. Simon)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Bruce A James  (Lisa M. Werner)
                                    Richard "Dick" Therrien  (David C. Sleigh)
                                    Vermont Broadcast Associates Inc. dba Magic 97.7 (WGMT)  (Lisa M. Werner)
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Mediator  (James Spink)

Thursday,  Feb. 13                Maunsell vs. ACE Towing and Repair
10:00 AM                          223-10-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Civil Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    David F. Maunsell
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Ace Towing and Repair

Thursday,  Feb. 13                Cutting Edge Energy Systems vs. Brochu
1:30 PM                           104-6-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Cutting Edge Energy Systems LLC  (Timothy W. Sargent)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Corinne Brochu
                                    Gaeton Brochu
                                    North Country Federal Credit Union  (Alexandra E. Edelman)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Julia J. Compagna

Thursday,  Feb. 13                Credit Acceptance Corp. vs. Bandy
2:00 PM                           219-9-15 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Credit Acceptance Corp.  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Stephanie M. Bandy
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Jon R. Eggleston
                                  Trustee
                                    Caledonian Record Publishing Co. d/b/a Caledonian Record  (Malory Shayna Lea)
                                    Manufacturing Solutions, Inc.
                                    New Century Chinese Restaurant

Thursday,  Feb. 13                Credit Acceptance Corp. vs. Fiorentino
2:15 PM                           78-4-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Credit Acceptance Corp.  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    John D. Fiorentino
                                  Trustee
                                    Kendall Standing Seam LLC
                                    Palmieri Roofing Inc.

Thursday,  Feb. 13                Yandow vs. O'Dell et al
2:30 PM                           103-4-12 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Christian C. Yandow
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Chris O'Dell
                                    Tracy Wagner
                                  Trustee
                                    Northeast Kingdom Youth Services

Thursday,  Feb. 13                Credit Acceptance Corp. vs. Dubois et al
2:45 PM                           323-12-13 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Credit Acceptance Corp.  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Johnathan Dubois
                                    Nicole Dubois
                                  Trustee
                                    Northern Gas Transport Inc.
                                    Reinhart Foodservice, LLC

Thursday,  Feb. 13                Crosson vs. Brighton Elementary School
3:00 PM                           208-9-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Plaintiff
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Brighton Elementary School

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Feb. 18


Cases heard by Acting Judge William Cobb

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Feb. 18                Dolgin Realty vs. Driscoll et al
9:00 AM                           205-7-19 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Dolgin Realty
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Charlene Driscoll
                                    Steve Driscoll

Tuesday,   Feb. 18                Sterling Jewelers Inc vs. Bradley
9:30 AM                           219-9-15 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Contempt Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    dba Kay Jewelers Sterling Jewelers Inc c/o Mayer & Mayer  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    James D. Bradley
                                  Trustee
                                    Rodd Roofing
                                    TD Bank

Tuesday,   Feb. 18                Midland Funding LLC vs. Theberge
9:45 AM                           266-10-19 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Mandi Theberge

Tuesday,   Feb. 18                Phelps vs. Rivers
10:15 AM                          79-5-18 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Randolph C Phelps
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Chris Rivers

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Feb. 25


Cases heard by unknown judge

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Feb. 25                Memphremagog Rentals, LLC vs. Burns
9:00 AM                           62-3-19 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Civil Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Memphremagog Rentals, LLC  (William Boyd Davies)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kathleen Burns

Tuesday,   Feb. 25                D&L Realty, vs. Ehmann
1:30 PM                           6-1-20 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    D&L Realty, LLC  (Robert A. Brazil)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Defendant

Tuesday,   Feb. 25                Roy vs. Reed et al
1:30 PM                           8-1-20 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Kristina R. Roy
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Debbie Reed
                                    Margaret Williams

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------