Court Calendar for
Caledonia Civil Division

1126 Main St., Ste 1 · St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
(802) 748-6600

As of November 15th at 9:06 PM


Cases Set for Monday, Nov. 19


Cases heard by Robert R. Bent

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Nov. 19                VT State Employees Credit Union vs. Legus et al
8:30 AM                           150-7-17 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    VT State Employees Credit Union  (Renee L. Mobbs)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Cabot Heights Clean Services & Property Maintenance dba
                                    Brigitte Codling
                                    Mark Codling
                                    Susan Golden  (Ronald A. Shems)
                                    Elaine Gonier  (Ronald A. Shems)
                                    Jack Henry
                                    Carrie Jean Legus
                                    Laurie Legus
                                    J.K. Phalen  (W. Andrew MacIlwaine)
                                    Patty Richards  (Ronald A. Shems)
                                    Dawn Rinker  (W. Andrew MacIlwaine)
                                    David C. Sleigh
                                    Washington Electric Cooperative,  (Ronald A. Shems)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Kendall A Hoechst
                                    Kendall A Hoechst
                                    Kendall A Hoechst

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Nov. 20


Cases heard by Acting Judge William Cobb

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Nov. 20                Creative Counters LLC vs. Briggs
9:30 AM                           8-1-16 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Mark Baxter Creative Counters LLC
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Allyn Briggs

Tuesday,   Nov. 20                Bean vs. Bacon
10:30 AM                          253-9-14 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Mark Bean
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Amanda Bacon

Tuesday,   Nov. 20                Northern Vermont Rentals, LLC vs. Touzin
10:45 AM                          173-8-18 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Northern Vermont Rentals, LLC
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Linda Lord
                                    KerryAnn Touzin

Tuesday,   Nov. 20                Bean vs. Crawford
11:15 AM                          64-4-13 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Mark A. Bean
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Merrill Crawford Jr.
                                  Trustee
                                    Walmart

Tuesday,   Nov. 20                Snide vs. Hardie
11:30 AM                          177-8-18 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    James P. Snide
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Karen Hardie
                                    Will Hardie

Tuesday,   Nov. 20                McConnell vs. Morgan Construction
1:00 PM                           78-5-18 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Kia McConnell
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Justin Morgan Morgan Construction

Tuesday,   Nov. 20                Axelrod & Adler vs. Belknap
1:15 PM                           234-9-11 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Adler & McCabe, PLLC  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Eric Belknap dba Belknap Construction
                                  Trustee
                                    Merchants Bank

Tuesday,   Nov. 20                Woodsville Guaranty Savings vs. Belknap et al
1:30 PM                           238-10-11 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Woodsville Guaranty Savings Bank
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Eric Belknap
                                    Paul Belknap

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Nov. 27


Cases heard by Robert R. Bent

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Nov. 27                Molleur vs. Shadley et al
8:30 AM                           154-6-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Civil Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Robyn L. Molleur  (Deborah T. Bucknam)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Holly Newman
                                    Michael Shadley

Tuesday,   Nov. 27                Cassidy vs. Kitttredge-Usher et al
9:00 AM                           53-3-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Civil Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Joyce Cassidy  (William P. Neylon)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Anne Kitttredge-Usher
                                    Paul Usher Sr.

Tuesday,   Nov. 27                Mountain View St. Jay Housing vs. Sabens
9:30 AM                           261-12-17 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Mountain View St. Jay Housing Limited Partnership  (Alexander G. Lewis)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Defendant
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Kelly D. H. Lowry

Tuesday,   Nov. 27                MT Pleasant MHP, vs. Favreau
1:30 PM                           227-10-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    MT Pleasant MHP, LLC  (Robert A. Brazil)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jessica Favreau

Tuesday,   Nov. 27                Pastor-Griggs vs. Kawecki et al
1:30 PM                           230-10-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Jacqueline Pastor-Griggs  (Deborah T. Bucknam)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Douglas Duquette
                                    Tankia Kawecki
                                  Limited Appearance
                                    party 2, Party 4  (Maryellen Griffin)
                                  Limited Appearance
                                    party 3, Party 5  (Maryellen Griffin)

Tuesday,   Nov. 27                Colonial Apartments Inc. vs. Townsend
1:30 PM                           234-10-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Colonial Apartments Inc.  (Charles D. Hickey)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Louise Townsend

Tuesday,   Nov. 27                Roy vs. Brink et al
1:30 PM                           236-10-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Kristina R. Roy
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Dylan Brink
                                    Nikki Roy

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Dec. 11


Cases heard by Robert R. Bent

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Dec. 11                Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. vs. DeCesare et al
1:15 PM                           140-6-17 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. Trustee for Carrington Mtge Loan  (Sheldon M. Katz)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Karen DeCesare
                                    Stephanie M. DeCesare

Tuesday,   Dec. 11                Credit Acceptance Corp. vs. Truhart
1:30 PM                           175-7-14 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Show Cause Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Credit Acceptance Corp.  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Lance W. Truhart

Tuesday,   Dec. 11                Clark vs. Clark
1:45 PM                           161-7-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    John Clark  (Elizabeth Conolly)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Dale P. Clark

Tuesday,   Dec. 11                Hill vs. Olson
2:00 PM                           235-10-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    William Hill  (Vincent Illuzzi)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Sven Olson

Tuesday,   Dec. 11                Midland Funding, LLC vs. Maydoney
3:30 PM                           7-1-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding, LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Paula A. Maydoney

Tuesday,   Dec. 11                Capital One Bank vs. Lefkowitz
3:45 PM                           10-1-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Capital One Bank  (Erin M. Reczek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Marc L. Lefkowitz

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Dec. 12


Cases heard by Robert R. Bent

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Dec. 12                Charbonneau vs. State of Vermont
1:30 PM                           152-6-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Erin Charbonneau  (Jill P. Martin)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    State of Vermont  (Lisa A. Warren)

Wednesday, Dec. 12                CitiMortgage, Inc vs. Joyce et al
1:45 PM                           92-4-11 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    CitiMortgage, Inc  (Bozena Wysocki)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Karen M Joyce  (Charles D. Hickey)
                                    Thomas Joyce
                                    Steven Malcolm Mecartney
                                    USAA Federal Savings Bank  (Grant C. Rees)
                                    Vermont Department of Taxes  (Will S. Baker)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Christopher W. Blanchard
                                    David R. Edwards
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Susan J. Steckel

Wednesday, Dec. 12                The Bank of New York Mellon vs. Quatrini et al
2:00 PM                           129-5-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    The Bank of New York Mellon  (Marcus C. Webb)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Anna K. Quatrini
                                    Francis Quatrini

Wednesday, Dec. 12                Credit Acceptance Corp. vs. Noyes
2:15 PM                           337-12-11 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Credit Acceptance Corp.  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Defendant
                                  Trustee
                                    NFP Property Casualty  (Robin Ober Cooley)

Wednesday, Dec. 12                CEFCU vs. Daniels
2:30 PM                           327-12-13 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    CEFCU  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Lawrence G. Daniels Jr.
                                  Trustee
                                    Catamount Forest Products, LLC

Wednesday, Dec. 12                Palmer et al vs. Aho et al
2:45 PM                           88-4-17 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Bobbi Lee Palmer  (William B. Towle)
                                    Laurie Pearo  (William B. Towle)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Susan Aho
                                    Jo Ellen Calderara  (Deborah T. Bucknam)
                                    Rebecca Mestieri
                                    Peter Palmer

Wednesday, Dec. 12                Ally Financial Inc. vs. Francis et al
3:15 PM                           202-9-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Ally Financial Inc.  (Harry C. Parker)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Lawrence L. Francis Sr.
                                    Subrina A. Francis

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Dec. 18


Cases heard by Acting Judge William Cobb

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Dec. 18                Capital One Bank vs. Hale
9:00 AM                           8-1-18 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Trustee Process Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Capital One Bank  (Erin M. Reczek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Karyn Hale
                                  Trustee
                                    Union Bank

Tuesday,   Dec. 18                Surles vs. Memphremagog Rentals, LLC
9:15 AM                           166-8-18 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Kristin Surles
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Memphremagog Rentals, LLC

Tuesday,   Dec. 18                Caleb Temple vs. McGuire
9:45 AM                           184-9-18 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Caleb Temple Kirby Mtn Lawns
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Timothy McGuire

Tuesday,   Dec. 18                Reason vs. Burrington
10:30 AM                          179-9-18 Casc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Jessica N. Reason
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Tony Burrington Jr.

Cases heard by Robert R. Bent

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Dec. 18                LaBree vs. LaBree
8:30 AM                           132-5-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Civil Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Wayne LaBree
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kevin LaBree

Tuesday,   Dec. 18                Memphremagog Rentals, LLC vs. Surles et al
1:30 PM                           242-11-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Memphremagog Rentals, LLC
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Roger Larrabee
                                    Kristin Surles

Tuesday,   Dec. 18                Gonyaw vs. Gravel
3:30 PM                           303-12-15 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Daniel Gonyaw  (Corby A. Gary)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Dana Gravel  (Eric D. Jones)
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Mediator  (Leo A. Bisson)

Tuesday,   Dec. 18                Hardwick Electric Dept vs. Nisun et al
3:30 PM                           38-2-16 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Hardwick Electric Dept  (L. Brooke Dingledine)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kittell, Branagan & Sargent LTD  (Christopher D. Ekman)
                                    Harold F. Nisun CPA  (Christopher D. Ekman)
                                    Gregory D. Sargent CPA  (Christopher D. Ekman)

Tuesday,   Dec. 18                Patriot Insurance Company vs. Cleanway Services, I
3:30 PM                           156-7-16 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Patriot Insurance Company a/s/o North East Precision, Inc.  (Susan J. Flynn)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Cleanway Services, Inc.  (John D. Willey)
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Mediator  (Arthur J. O'Dea)

Tuesday,   Dec. 18                Stevens vs. Brown
3:30 PM                           224-10-17 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Angela Stevens  (Daniel D. McCabe)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Timothy Brown  (Richard H. Wadhams)
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Mediator  (Leo A. Bisson)
                                    Mediator  (Gregory S. Clayton)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Jan. 2


Cases heard by Robert R. Bent

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Jan.  2                Gonyaw vs. Gravel
10:00 AM                          303-12-15 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Jury Drawing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Daniel Gonyaw  (Corby A. Gary)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Dana Gravel  (Eric D. Jones)
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Mediator  (Leo A. Bisson)

Wednesday, Jan.  2                Hardwick Electric Dept vs. Nisun et al
10:00 AM                          38-2-16 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Jury Drawing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Hardwick Electric Dept  (L. Brooke Dingledine)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kittell, Branagan & Sargent LTD  (Christopher D. Ekman)
                                    Harold F. Nisun CPA  (Christopher D. Ekman)
                                    Gregory D. Sargent CPA  (Christopher D. Ekman)

Wednesday, Jan.  2                Patriot Insurance Company vs. Cleanway Services, I
10:00 AM                          156-7-16 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Jury Drawing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Patriot Insurance Company a/s/o North East Precision, Inc.  (Susan J. Flynn)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Cleanway Services, Inc.  (John D. Willey)
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Mediator  (Arthur J. O'Dea)

Wednesday, Jan.  2                Stevens vs. Brown
10:00 AM                          224-10-17 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Jury Drawing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Angela Stevens  (Daniel D. McCabe)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Timothy Brown  (Richard H. Wadhams)
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Mediator  (Leo A. Bisson)
                                    Mediator  (Gregory S. Clayton)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Jan. 25


Cases heard by Robert R. Bent

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Jan. 25                Rivers vs. State of Vermont
1:30 PM                           195-8-18 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Telephone Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    James Rivers  (Seth E. Lipschutz)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    State of Vermont Department of Corrections  (Jared C. Bianchi)

Friday,    Jan. 25                Groton Community Housing LP vs. Jacobsen
1:45 PM                           31-2-17 Cacv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Groton Community Housing LP  (Kelly D. H. Lowry)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Madeleine Jacobsen
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Alexander G. Lewis
                                  Limited Appearance
                                    party 2, Party 4

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------