Court Calendar for
Essex Civil Division

P.O. Box 75 · Guildhall, VT 05905
(802) 676-3910

As of April 17th at 9:10 PM


Cases Set for Wednesday, Apr. 23


Cases heard by M. Kathleen Manley

Date/Time and Place         Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Apr. 23          Enersys Inc. f/k/a Yuasa, Inc. vs. Aurora Electric
at 1:30 PM  in Room 1       51-10-12 Excv/Civil Case
                            Status Conference
                            Plaintiff(s)
                              Enersys Inc. f/k/a Yuasa, Inc.  (Timothy Wells)
                            Defendant(s)
                              Aurora Electrical Contracting, I Inc.  (Clarke Atwell)


Wednesday, Apr. 23          Fellows vs. State of Vermont
at 1:45 PM  in Room 1       50-11-13 Excv/Civil Case
                            Status Conference
                            Plaintiff(s)
                              Frank Fellows  (Mark E. Furlan)
                            Defendant(s)
                              State of Vermont  (Vincent Illuzzi)


Wednesday, Apr. 23          Comeau vs. Vermont Department of Correction
at 2:00 PM  in Room 1       49-11-13 Excv/Civil Case
                            Status Conference
                            Plaintiff(s)
                              Perry E. Comeau  (Seth Lipschutz)
                            Defendant(s)
                              Vermont Department of Correction  (David McLean)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, May 15


Cases heard by Robert R. Bent

Date/Time and Place         Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  May  15          Restricted Case
at 8:30 AM  in Room 1       38-8-13 Excv/Civil Case
                            Civil Hearing
                            Plaintiff(s)
                              Plaintiff, Party 1  (David C. Sleigh)
                            Defendant(s)
                              Defendant, Party 2  (Vincent Illuzzi)
                            Co-Counsel
                              Kyle L. Hatt


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, May 16


Cases heard by Robert R. Bent

Date/Time and Place         Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    May  16          JPMorgan Chase Bank, vs. Ayer et al
at 8:45 AM  in Room 1       57-11-12 Excv/Civil Case
                            Status Conference
                            Plaintiff(s)
                              JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association  (Amber L. Doucette)
                            Defendant(s)
                              Gwendolyn Ayer
                              Howard A. Ayer
                              CACH, LLC
                            party 1
                              Limited Appearance  (Heather Rider Hammond)
                            party 3
                              Limited Appearance  (Sandra Paritz)
                            Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                              Susan J. Steckel


Friday,    May  16          Smith et al vs. Gray et al
at 9:00 AM  in Room 1       69-11-10 Excv/Civil Case
                            Court Trial
                            Appellant
                              Rosemary Smith
                              William Smith
                            Appellee
                              George Carpenter  (Thomas R. Paul)
                              Stuart Gray  (Thomas R. Paul)
                              Sten Lium  (Thomas R. Paul)
                              Lena McCarty  (Thomas R. Paul)
                              Members of the Town of Concord Zoning Board
                              Deborah Noble
                              Donna Paquette  (Thomas R. Paul)
                            Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                              Jay Abramson
                              Deborah T. Bucknam


Friday,    May  16          Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. vs. Jacovino
at 1:30 PM  in Room 1       4-1-13 Excv/Civil Case
                            Motion Hearing
                            Plaintiff(s)
                              Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.  (Kathryn Donovan)
                            Defendant(s)
                              Bertha Jacovino
                            party 2
                              Limited Appearance  (Sandra Paritz)
                              Limited Appearance  (Maryellen Griffin)
                            Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                              David Polow Esq


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, May 21


Cases heard by Robert R. Bent

Date/Time and Place         Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, May  21          Brothers et al vs. Unified Towns & Gores et al
at 8:45 AM  in Room 1       19-4-13 Excv/Civil Case
                            Status Conference
                            Plaintiff(s)
                              George A. Brothers  (William C. Dagger)
                              George A. Brothers Jr.  (William C. Dagger)
                              Mary D.L. Brothers  (William C. Dagger)
                              Thomas W. Brothers  (William C. Dagger)
                            Defendant(s)
                              Barbara Nolan  (Constance Tryon Pell)
                              Town of Averill  (Constance Tryon Pell)
                              Unified Towns & Gores  (Constance Tryon Pell)


Wednesday, May  21          Confidential Case
at 9:00 AM  in Room 1       23-5-13 Excv/Civil Case
                            Civil Hearing
                            Plaintiff(s)
                              Plaintiff, Party 1  (Aaron Melville)
                            Defendant(s)
                              Defendant, Party 2  (Caroline S. Earle)
                              Defendant, Party 3  (John E. Brady)
                              Defendant, Party 4  (Gregory M. Eaton)
                              Defendant, Party 5  (Gregory M. Eaton)
                              Defendant, Party 6  (Gregory M. Eaton)


Wednesday, May  21          Autovest, LLC vs. Cross
at 3:00 PM  in Room 1       18-4-13 Excv/Civil Case
                            Court Trial
                            Plaintiff(s)
                              Autovest, LLC as Assignee of Chrysler Financial  (Alan S Rome)
                            Defendant(s)
                              David Cross


Wednesday, May  21          Same Deutz-Fahr North America vs. Bergeron
at 4:00 PM  in Room 1       35-8-13 Excv/Civil Case
                            Status Conference
                            Plaintiff(s)
                              Same Deutz-Fahr North America  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                            Defendant(s)
                              Paul Bergeron dba Paul's Farm Service  (Maria L. Byford)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Jun. 23


Cases heard by Robert R. Bent

Date/Time and Place         Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Jun. 23          Citifinancial, Inc vs. Crawford
at 9:00 AM  in Room 1       52-9-10 Excv/Civil Case
                            Court Trial
                            Plaintiff(s)
                              Citifinancial, Inc  (Amber L. Doucette)
                            Defendant(s)
                              Vernon L. Crawford Jr.
                            Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                              Jason R. Tiball


Monday,    Jun. 23          Lamotte vs. Macie et al
at 1:30 PM  in Room 1       21-4-10 Excv/Civil Case
                            Pre Trial Conference
                            Plaintiff(s)
                              Joan Lamotte Administrator of the Estate of K.Lamotte  (Steven A. Adler)
                            Defendant(s)
                              Seth Colby  (Michael J Gannon)
                              Kelly A. Macie  (Richard Hand Wadhams)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Jul. 1


Cases heard by Robert R. Bent

Date/Time and Place         Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Jul.  1          Lamotte vs. Macie et al
at 10:00 AM in Room 1       21-4-10 Excv/Civil Case
                            Jury Drawing
                            Plaintiff(s)
                              Joan Lamotte Administrator of the Estate of K.Lamotte  (Steven A. Adler)
                            Defendant(s)
                              Seth Colby  (Michael J Gannon)
                              Kelly A. Macie  (Richard Hand Wadhams)


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------