Court Calendar for
Franklin Criminal Division

36 Lake Street · St. Albans, VT 05478
(802) 524-7997

As of September 23rd at 9:05 PM


Cases Set for Thursday, Sep. 24


Cases heard by H. E. VanBenthuysen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Sep. 24                State vs. Laplant, Jack H
8:30 AM                           8-1-18 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Deborah Celis)
                                  Defendant, Jack H. Laplant  (Robert L. Sussman)
                                  Probation Officer, Probation and Parole
                                  Victim's Advocate

Thursday,  Sep. 24                State vs. Edson, Max F.
1:00 PM                           935-9-20 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Diane C. Wheeler)
                                  Defendant, Max F. Edson  (Rosanna O. S. Chase)
                                  Victim's Advocate

Cases heard by Scot L. Kline

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Sep. 24                State vs. Convard, Charles N.
10:00 AM                          945-7-19 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Sentencing Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (James A. Hughes)
                                  Defendant, Charles N. Convard  (Steve P. Dunham)
                                  Probation Officer, Probation and Parole

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Sep. 28


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Sep. 28
08:30 AM                          Arraignment
Court Room 1                      State vs.
                                    Restricted Case/879-8-20 Frcr
                                    State vs. Robitaille, Jill K./45-8-20 Frcs
                                    Restricted Case/959-9-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/977-9-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/981-9-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/979-9-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/980-9-20 Frcr

Monday,    Sep. 28
10:00 AM                          Arraignment
Court Room 1                      State vs.
                                    Confidential Case/985-9-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/997-9-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/983-9-20 Frcr

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Sep. 29


Cases heard by Robert A. Mello

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Sep. 29
08:30 AM                          Arraignment
Court Room 1                      State vs.
                                    Restricted Case/706-7-20 Frcr
                                    Restricted Case/770-8-20 Frcr
                                    Restricted Case/779-8-20 Frcr
                                    Restricted Case/776-8-20 Frcr
                                    Restricted Case/782-8-20 Frcr
                                    Restricted Case/805-8-20 Frcr
                                    Restricted Case/806-8-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/996-9-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/990-9-20 Frcr

Tuesday,   Sep. 29
10:00 AM                          Arraignment
Court Room 1                      State vs.
                                    Restricted Case/848-8-20 Frcr
                                    Restricted Case/849-8-20 Frcr
                                    Restricted Case/772-8-20 Frcr
                                    Restricted Case/773-8-20 Frcr
                                    Restricted Case/775-8-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/992-9-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/1007-9-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/994-9-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/993-9-20 Frcr

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Sep. 30


Cases heard by Scot L. Kline

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Sep. 30                State vs. Hendrix, Raven
8:30 AM                           1149-8-19 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Change of plea
                                  Plaintiff, State  (John T. Lavoie)
                                  Defendant, Raven Hendrix  (Michael Peter Ledden)
                                  Victim's Advocate

Wednesday, Sep. 30                State vs. Hendrix, Raven
8:30 AM                           1155-8-19 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Change of plea
                                  Plaintiff, State  (John T. Lavoie)
                                  Defendant, Raven Hendrix  (Michael Peter Ledden)

Wednesday, Sep. 30                State vs. Hendrix, Raven
8:30 AM                           1303-9-19 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Change of plea
                                  Plaintiff, State  (John T. Lavoie)
                                  Defendant, Raven Hendrix  (Michael Peter Ledden)
                                  Victim's Advocate

Wednesday, Sep. 30                State vs. Hendrix, Raven
8:30 AM                           1362-9-19 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Change of plea
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Sarah A. Baker)
                                  Defendant, Raven Hendrix  (Michael Peter Ledden)
                                  Victim's Advocate

Wednesday, Sep. 30                State vs. Ovitt, Randall D.
9:30 AM                           43-8-20 Frcs/Civil Suspension
Court Room 1                      Civil Suspension Final Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (James A. Hughes)
                                  Defendant, Randall D. Ovitt  (Rosanna O. S. Chase)

Wednesday, Sep. 30                State vs. Ovitt, Randall D.
9:30 AM                           351-3-20 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Deborah Celis)
                                  Defendant, Randall D. Ovitt  (Rosanna O. S. Chase)
                                  Victim's Advocate

Wednesday, Sep. 30                State vs. Ovitt, Randall D.
9:30 AM                           655-6-20 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Deborah Celis)
                                  Defendant, Randall D. Ovitt
                                  Victim's Advocate

Wednesday, Sep. 30                State vs. Ovitt, Randall D.
9:30 AM                           671-7-20 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Deborah Celis)
                                  Defendant, Randall D. Ovitt
                                  Victim's Advocate

Wednesday, Sep. 30                State vs. Ovitt, Randall D.
9:30 AM                           846-8-20 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff, State  (James A. Hughes)
                                  Defendant, Randall D. Ovitt  (Rosanna O. S. Chase)
                                  Victim's Advocate

Wednesday, Sep. 30                State vs. McDonald, Danielle S.
10:00 AM                          1235-9-19 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Change of plea
                                  Plaintiff, State  (James A. Hughes)
                                  Defendant, Danielle S. McDonald  (Paul J. Groce)
                                  Victim's Advocate

Wednesday, Sep. 30                State vs. St. Louis, Sarah J.
10:30 AM                          1275-9-19 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Change of plea
                                  Plaintiff, State  (James A. Hughes)
                                  Defendant, Sarah J. St. Louis  (Michael Peter Ledden)
                                  Victim's Advocate

Wednesday, Sep. 30
10:45 AM                          Arraignment
Court Room 1                      State vs.
                                    State vs. Demag, Harley II/869-8-20 Frcr

Wednesday, Sep. 30                State vs. Allen, Scott P.
11:30 AM                          751-7-20 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (James A. Hughes)
                                  Defendant, Scott P. Allen  (Rosanna O. S. Chase)

Wednesday, Sep. 30                State vs. Allen, Scott P.
11:30 AM                          811-8-20 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (John T. Lavoie)
                                  Defendant, Scott P. Allen  (Rosanna O. S. Chase)
                                  Victim's Advocate

Wednesday, Sep. 30                State vs. Allen, Scott P.
11:30 AM                          920-9-20 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (James A. Hughes)
                                  Defendant, Scott P. Allen  (Rosanna O. S. Chase)
                                  Victim's Advocate

Wednesday, Sep. 30                State vs. Allen, Scott P.
11:30 AM                          945-9-20 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (John T. Lavoie)
                                  Defendant, Scott P. Allen  (Rosanna O. S. Chase)
                                  Victim's Advocate

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Oct. 5


Cases heard by H. E. VanBenthuysen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Oct.  5
08:30 AM                          Arraignment
Court Room 1                      State vs.
                                    Restricted Case/1387-10-19 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/1492-10-19 Frcr
                                    Restricted Case/131-1-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/510-6-20 Frcr
                                    Restricted Case/814-8-20 Frcr

Monday,    Oct.  5
10:00 AM                          Arraignment
Court Room 1                      State vs.
                                    Confidential Case/1575-11-18 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/1512-11-19 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/1638-12-19 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/180-2-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/1119-9-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/1120-9-20 Frcr

Monday,    Oct.  5                State vs. McDonald, Jonathan
11:00 AM                          681-7-20 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Deborah Celis)
                                  Defendant, Jonathan McDonald  (Michael Peter Ledden)
                                  Victim's Advocate

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Oct. 6


Cases heard by H. E. VanBenthuysen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Oct.  6
08:30 AM                          Arraignment
Court Room 1                      State vs.
                                    Confidential Case/427-4-18 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/1137-9-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/1138-9-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/1143-9-20 Frcr

Tuesday,   Oct.  6
10:00 AM                          Arraignment
Court Room 1                      State vs.
                                    Confidential Case/1410-10-19 Frcr
                                    Restricted Case/767-8-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/1132-9-20 Frcr
                                    Confidential Case/1131-9-20 Frcr

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Oct. 12


Cases heard by H. E. VanBenthuysen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Oct. 12
08:30 AM                          Arraignment
Court Room 1                      State vs.
                                    Confidential Case/1544-11-19 Frcr

Monday,    Oct. 12
10:00 AM                          Arraignment
Court Room 1                      State vs.
                                    Confidential Case/74-1-20 Frcr

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Oct. 13


Cases heard by H. E. VanBenthuysen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Oct. 13
08:30 AM                          Arraignment
Court Room 1                      State vs.
                                    Confidential Case/718-7-20 Frcr

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Oct. 14


Cases heard by H. E. VanBenthuysen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Oct. 14                State vs. Whitehouse, Dakota
8:30 AM                           126-1-19 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      VOP Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Deborah Celis)
                                  Defendant, Dakota Whitehouse  (Steve P. Dunham)
                                  Probation Officer, Alan Monniere

Wednesday, Oct. 14                State vs. Robtoy, Austin James
10:30 AM                          1639-12-19 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Settlement Conference
                                  Plaintiff, State  (James A. Hughes)
                                  Defendant, Austin James Robtoy  (Michael Peter Ledden)

Wednesday, Oct. 14                State vs. Ovitt, Richard A.
10:30 AM                          85-1-20 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Settlement Conference
                                  Plaintiff, State  (James A. Hughes)
                                  Defendant, Richard A. Ovitt
                                  Victim's Advocate

Wednesday, Oct. 14                State vs. Bushey, Skyler C.
11:00 AM                          39-4-19 Frcs/Civil Suspension
Court Room 1                      Civil Suspension Final Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Ashley Harriman)
                                  Defendant, Skyler C. Bushey  (Steve P. Dunham)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Oct. 15


Cases heard by H. E. VanBenthuysen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Oct. 15                State vs. Spears, Josie
8:30 AM                           241-2-17 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      VOP Sentencing Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Diane C. Wheeler)
                                  Defendant, Josie J. Spears  (Jessica L. Burke)
                                  Probation Officer, Probation and Parole
                                  Victim's Advocate

Thursday,  Oct. 15                State vs. Rigley, Michael J.
10:00 AM                          132-1-20 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Change of plea
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Diane C. Wheeler)
                                  Defendant, Michael J. Rigley  (Michael Peter Ledden)
                                  Victim's Advocate

Thursday,  Oct. 15                State vs. Cadieux, Arizona
10:30 AM                          824-6-19 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff, State  (Sarah A. Baker)
                                  Defendant, Arizona Cadieux  (Paul D. Jarvis)
                                  Victim's Advocate

Thursday,  Oct. 15                State vs. Cadieux, Arizona
10:30 AM                          283-6-20 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff, State  (John T. Lavoie)
                                  Defendant, Arizona Cadieux  (Paul D. Jarvis)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Oct. 16


Cases heard by H. E. VanBenthuysen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Oct. 16                State vs. Dubois, Eben A.
8:30 AM                           30-5-20 Frcs/Civil Suspension
Court Room 1                      Civil Suspension Final Hearing
                                  Plaintiff, State  (James A. Hughes)
                                  Defendant, Eben A. Dubois  (Robert J. Kaplan)

Friday,    Oct. 16                State vs. Dumont, Krystie T.
10:00 AM                          499-4-19 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Change of plea
                                  Plaintiff, State  (James A. Hughes)
                                  Defendant, Krystie T. Dumont  (Rosanna O. S. Chase)

Friday,    Oct. 16                State vs. Dumont, Krystie T.
10:00 AM                          636-5-19 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Change of plea
                                  Plaintiff, State  (James A. Hughes)
                                  Defendant, Krystie T. Dumont  (Rosanna O. S. Chase)
                                  Victim's Advocate

Friday,    Oct. 16                State vs. Dumont, Krystie T.
10:00 AM                          75-1-20 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Change of plea
                                  Plaintiff, State  (James A. Hughes)
                                  Defendant, Krystie T. Dumont  (Rosanna O. S. Chase)

Friday,    Oct. 16                State vs. Dumont, Krystie T.
10:00 AM                          287-6-20 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Change of plea
                                  Plaintiff, State  (James A. Hughes)
                                  Defendant, Krystie T. Dumont  (Rosanna O. S. Chase)
                                  Victim's Advocate

Friday,    Oct. 16                State vs. Lee, Anthony
10:30 AM                          1156-8-18 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff, State  (James A. Hughes)
                                  Defendant, Anthony Lee
                                  Probation Officer, Edward Adams
                                  Probation Officer, Barbara Quilliam (Chaperon)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Oct. 19


Cases heard by H. E. VanBenthuysen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Oct. 19
08:30 AM                          Arraignment
Court Room 1                      State vs.
                                    Restricted Case/1572-11-18 Frcr
                                    Restricted Case/58-1-20 Frcr

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Oct. 28


Cases heard by H. E. VanBenthuysen

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Oct. 28                State vs. Bilodeau, Jessica
8:30 AM                           1557-11-19 Frcr/Criminal
Court Room 1                      Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff, State  (James A. Hughes)
                                  Defendant, Jessica S. Bilodeau  (Louise M. Koss)
                                  Victim's Advocate

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------