Court Calendar for
Grand Isle Civil Division

Grand Isle County Courthouse · North Hero, VT 05474
(802) 372-8350

As of August 16th at 9:07 PM


Cases Set for Monday, Aug. 21


Cases heard by Michael J. Harris

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Aug. 21                Koss et al vs. Lake Champlain Transportation Co et
8:30 AM                           30-5-15 Gicv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Louise Koss  (Elizabeth M. Demas)
                                    Michael Koss  (Elizabeth M. Demas)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Complete Septic Services, LLC  (Paul R. Morwood)
                                    Lake Champlain Transportation Co  (Paul R. Morwood)
                                    John Littlefield  (Caroline S. Earle)
                                    Kim Littlefield  (Caroline S. Earle)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Aug. 23


Cases heard by Michael J. Harris

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Aug. 23                Koss et al vs. Lake Champlain Transportation Co et
8:30 AM                           30-5-15 Gicv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Louise Koss  (Elizabeth M. Demas)
                                    Michael Koss  (Elizabeth M. Demas)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Complete Septic Services, LLC  (Paul R. Morwood)
                                    Lake Champlain Transportation Co  (Paul R. Morwood)
                                    John Littlefield  (Caroline S. Earle)
                                    Kim Littlefield  (Caroline S. Earle)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Aug. 24


Cases heard by Michael J. Harris

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Aug. 24                Cheney vs. Whitfield
1:30 PM                           80-12-12 Gicv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Shawn W. Cheney  (George E. Spear)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Adriane Whitfield  (Louise M. Koss)

Thursday,  Aug. 24                Federal National Mortgage Assc vs. Peletskaya et a
1:30 PM                           77-12-14 Gicv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Federal National Mortgage Assc  (Valerie A. Finney)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Cedarvale Estate Homeowners Asco
                                    Alexander A. Kogon  (Steven J. Kantor)
                                    Elena N. Peletskaya
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Jason Tiballi

Thursday,  Aug. 24                McMahon et al vs. Goldstein et al
2:00 PM                           58-8-13 Gicv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Deborah McMahon d/b/a House Doctor  (Louise M. Koss)
                                    John McMahon d/b/a House Doctor  (Louise M. Koss)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Joshua Goldstein  (Pietro J. Lynn)
                                    Stonewall Hardscapes, LLC  (Pietro J. Lynn)

Thursday,  Aug. 24                Estate of Radkin vs. Martin's Coin & Jewelry, LLC
2:30 PM                           73-11-14 Gicv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Estate of Radkin  (Thomas C. Nuovo)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Tom Billings d/b/a Yin's Gifts
                                    Kevin Deuso d/b/a New World Coin & Jewelry  (Paul R. Morwood)
                                    Stephen Edward d/b/a VT Coin & Jewelry  (Paul R. Morwood)
                                    Martha Edwards d/b/a VT Coin & Jewelry  (Paul R. Morwood)
                                    Hodgdon Brothers & Sons, Inc.  (Joshua Martin)
                                    John Martin  (Thomas P. Simon)
                                    Martin's Coin & Jewelry, LLC  (Thomas P. Simon)

Thursday,  Aug. 24                Progressive Northern Insurance vs. Benjamin
3:00 PM                           50-10-16 Gicv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Progressive Northern Insurance  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Seth Benjamin

Thursday,  Aug. 24                Jefferson Capital Systems, LLC vs. Kosa
3:30 PM                           16-6-17 Gisc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Jefferson Capital Systems, LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jennifer M. Kosa

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Aug. 31


Cases heard by Michael J. Harris

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Aug. 31                Todd et al vs. Haire et al
10:00 AM                          26-8-17 Gicv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Jack Todd  (Scott R. Bortzfield)
                                    Norma Todd  (Scott R. Bortzfield)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    John Haire
                                    Melissa Haire

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Sep. 28


Cases heard by A. Gregory Rainville

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Sep. 28                Fisette et al vs. Brosseau et al
11:00 AM                          11-2-16 Gicv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Edward Fisette  (Jesse D. Bugbee)
                                    Nancy Fisette  (Jesse D. Bugbee)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Michael Brosseau  (George E. Spear)
                                    Judy Scott  (George E. Spear)
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    James Spink

Thursday,  Sep. 28                Leang Tan et al vs. Callahan et al
1:30 PM                           45-6-15 Gicv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Paul Belanger  (Louise M. Koss)
                                    Barbara Callahan  (Jesse D. Bugbee)
                                    Richard Callahan  (Jesse D. Bugbee)
                                    Kim Leang Tan  (Louise M. Koss)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Paul Belanger  (Steven J. Kantor)
                                    Barbara Callahan  (Jesse D. Bugbee)
                                    Richard Callahan  (Jesse D. Bugbee)
                                    Kim Leang Tan  (Steven J. Kantor)

Thursday,  Sep. 28                Shepherd vs. State of Vermont
2:00 PM                           12-2-14 Gicv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Donald Jonathan Shepherd (a/k/a Douglas J.)  (Seth E. Lipschutz)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    State of Vermont  (Diane C. Wheeler)

Thursday,  Sep. 28                Appeal of Hibbard Pt Corp. vs. Town of North Hero
3:00 PM                           53-8-15 Gicv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Appeal of Hibbard Pt Corp.  (Robert C. Roesler)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Town of North Hero  (Paul S. Gillies)

Thursday,  Sep. 28                Dept of Labor vs. Pullman
3:30 PM                           40-8-16 Gicv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Dept of Labor  (Rebecca L. Smith)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    David C. Pullman
                                  Trustee
                                    FIC Restaurants Inc

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Oct. 20


Cases heard by Acting Judge Jesse Bugbee

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Oct. 20                Midland Funding LLC vs. White
1:30 PM                           16-4-13 Gisc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Dennis White Sr

Friday,    Oct. 20                Midland Funding LLC vs. Lamphere
1:30 PM                           28-8-13 Gisc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Michael F. Lamphere

Friday,    Oct. 20                Portfolio Recovery Association vs. Gagnon
1:30 PM                           38-11-13 Gisc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Portfolio Recovery Association  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Karen Gagnon

Friday,    Oct. 20                Portfolio Recovery Association vs. Brownell
1:30 PM                           30-6-14 Gisc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Portfolio Recovery Association  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Nathan A. Brownell

Friday,    Oct. 20                Portfolio Recovery Association vs. Benoit
1:30 PM                           34-6-14 Gisc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Portfolio Recovery Association  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Nicole Benoit Gordon

Friday,    Oct. 20                Midland Funding, LLC vs. Hendler
1:30 PM                           6-3-17 Gisc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding, LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Paul Hendler

Friday,    Oct. 20                Dept of Taxes vs. Langlois
1:30 PM                           35-6-14 Gisc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Trustee Process Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Dept of Taxes  (Rebecca L. Smith)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jeremy P. Langlois
                                  Trustee
                                    S.D. Ireland Construction Corp

Friday,    Oct. 20                Sterling Jewelers Inc vs. Ploof
1:30 PM                           9-3-17 Gisc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Trustee Process Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Sterling Jewelers Inc d/b/a Kay Jewelers  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Aaron Ploof
                                  Trustee
                                    Casella Waste Management, Inc.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------