Court Calendar for
Lamoille Civil Division

PO Box 570 · Hyde Park, VT 05655
(802) 888-3887

As of May 22nd at 9:12 PM


Cases Set for Tuesday, May 29


Cases heard by Acting Judge Patricia Sabalis

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   May  29                Richter vs. Merchant et al
9:00 AM                           8-1-18 Lesc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Drew Richter
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Gary Merchant
                                    Janet Merchant

Tuesday,   May  29                Audet vs. Bowen
10:00 AM                          12-1-18 Lesc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Robert Audet d/b/a Robert & Son's  (Edward B. French)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Joseph Bowen d/b/a Bowen's Mowin'

Tuesday,   May  29                Points North Tile, LLC vs. Blackman
11:00 AM                          141-12-17 Lesc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Points North Tile, LLC
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jessica J.W. Blackman
                                    Spencer L Blackman

Tuesday,   May  29                Southworth Milton Inc. vs. Pyramid Stone Works Inc
1:00 PM                           33-3-17 Lesc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Southworth Milton Inc.
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Pyramid Stone Works Inc. c/o John Flint

Cases heard by Thomas Carlson

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   May  29                Stalking/Sexual Assault Hearing
01:00 PM
Court Room 2                      18-5-18 Lesa

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, May 31


Cases heard by Thomas Carlson

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  May  31                Federal National Mortgage vs. Lloveras a/k/a Jose
1:00 PM                           107-6-17 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Federal National Mortgage Association  (Bozena Wysocki)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Fox Hill Condominium Association No. 2 Inc. d/b/a Fox Hill Association #2  (Harold B. Stevens)
                                    Jose A. Lloveras a/k/a Jose Lloveras

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Jun. 5


Cases heard by Alden T. Bryan

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Jun.  5                McLaren vs. Gabel
10:00 AM                          37-2-17 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Ian McLaren  (Mary G. Kirkpatrick)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Patricia Gabel  (Christopher L. Davis)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Jennifer E. Agnew
                                    Erin Miller Heins
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Michael Marks Esq.  (Michael J. Marks)
                                    Tad Powers  (Donald R. Powers)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Jun. 12


Cases heard by Thomas Carlson

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Jun. 12                Martin vs. Boomhower
3:00 PM                           70-5-18 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Frederick S. Martin
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Joshua Boomhower

Tuesday,   Jun. 12                Wolfe vs. Grace
3:30 PM                           69-5-18 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Thomas Wolfe  (Elizabeth Conolly)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Afton Grace

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Jun. 14


Cases heard by Thomas Carlson

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Jun. 14                Menize vs. State
8:30 AM                           12-1-13 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Court Trial
                                  Petitioner(s)
                                    James R. Menize 123350//MZ3585, UNIT E-C-15T
                                  Respondent(s)
                                    State  (Paul Finnerty)
                                  Interested Person
                                    Attorney General
                                    Seth Lipshutz Prisoner's Rights Office

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Jun. 18


Cases heard by Thomas Carlson

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Jun. 18                Lapine vs. Dean d/b/a Borderline Diesel et al
8:30 AM                           84-5-17 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Trustee Process Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Raymond Lapine  (Harold B. Stevens)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kevin Brown  (Kevin E. Brown)
                                    Joshua Clark
                                    Billy Dean d/b/a Borderline Diesel
                                  Trustee
                                    Driven Logistics, Inc.

Monday,    Jun. 18                COG Wheel Builders LLC vs. Kocisko Holdings,LLC
8:45 AM                           54-4-18 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    COG Wheel Builders LLC  (Herbert J. Downing)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kocisko Holdings,LLC

Monday,    Jun. 18                In Re: Estate of Hollis Edwards, Jr.
9:15 AM                           145-8-17 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Status Conference
                                  Appellant
                                    Appellant, Party 1  (Harold B. Stevens)
                                    Richard Edwards  (Harold B. Stevens)
                                    Robert Edwards  (Harold B. Stevens)
                                  Appellee
                                    Linda Haines  (Thomas R. Paul)
                                    Martha Manning  (Thomas R. Paul)

Monday,    Jun. 18                Coosawattee River Resort vs. Gervais
9:30 AM                           68-4-17 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Coosawattee River Resort  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Christopher B Gervais  (Jean L. Murray)

Monday,    Jun. 18                Credit Acceptance Corporation vs. Larow et al
9:45 AM                           167-10-16 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Trustee Process Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Credit Acceptance Corporation  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kelly Larow
                                    Jay Morey
                                  Trustee
                                    Harrison Concrete Construction

Monday,    Jun. 18                The Bank of New York Mellon FKA vs. Bailey et al
10:00 AM                          5-1-17 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    The Bank of New York Mellon FKA The Bank of New York, As Trustee for the  (Caryn L. Connolly)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Frederick Bailey
                                    Marguerite Bailey aka Marguerite M. Bailey
                                    Mary Bailey aka Marianne Bailey
                                    Capital One Bank (USA), N.A.
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Edward D. Fitzpatrick Esq.  (Edward D. Fitzpatrick)

Monday,    Jun. 18                Miller et al vs. Whitehill et al
10:15 AM                          207-12-17 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Ian Miller  (Graham H. Govoni)
                                    Robbin Miller  (Graham H. Govoni)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Roxanne Isbister
                                    Gary Whitehill

Monday,    Jun. 18                Zenith Apartments, LLC vs. Brown
10:30 AM                          111-6-17 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Zenith Apartments, LLC  (Elizabeth M. Demas)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Dorothy Brown

Monday,    Jun. 18                Wengel et al vs. Vermont Mutual Insurance Co.
10:45 AM                          34-2-18 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Lisa Wengel  (Chandler W. Matson)
                                    William Wengel  (Chandler W. Matson)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Vermont Mutual Insurance Co.  (Andrew C. Boxer)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Russell D. Barr

Monday,    Jun. 18                LH&A Realty, L.P. et al vs. Smith et al
11:00 AM                          41-3-18 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Final Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Louis J. Ferris  (Elizabeth Conolly)
                                    LH&A Realty, L.P.  (Elizabeth Conolly)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Sherry Duffy
                                    William Smith

Monday,    Jun. 18                Lupien et al vs. Lepito, individually and d/b/a et
11:45 AM                          25-2-18 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    John Lupien  (Brice C. Simon)
                                    Robert's Landscape & Supplies LL  (Brice C. Simon)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Mariah Jiron Lepito  (Graham H. Govoni)
                                    Robert A Lepito, individually and d/b/a Jr  (Graham H. Govoni)

Monday,    Jun. 18                Harris et al vs. Gravel
1:00 PM                           22-2-18 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Other
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Mary Harris  (Peter G. Anderson)
                                    Robert Harris  (Peter G. Anderson)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Richard Gravel  (Gregory P. Howe)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Jun. 19


Cases heard by Thomas Carlson

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Jun. 19                MacMillan vs. Menard
3:00 PM                           36-3-18 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Robert (Bruce) MacMillan  (Edward M. Kenney)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jessica Menard

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Jun. 22


Cases heard by Thomas Carlson

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Jun. 22                Smugglers' Notch Management vs. White et al
3:30 PM                           115-5-13 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Smugglers' Notch Management Company Ltd.  (Carl H. Lisman)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Richard J White  (Hans G. Huessy)
                                    Timothy White M  (Hans G. Huessy)
                                  Co-Counsel

                                    Theodore L. Kornobis
                                    Nicholas G. Terris
                                    Jeffrey B. Maletta
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Michael Marks Esq.
                                    James W. Spink

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Jun. 25


Cases heard by Alden T. Bryan

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Jun. 25                McLaren vs. Gabel
8:30 AM                           37-2-17 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Ian McLaren  (Mary G. Kirkpatrick)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Patricia Gabel  (Christopher L. Davis)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Jennifer E. Agnew
                                    Erin Miller Heins
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Michael Marks Esq.  (Michael J. Marks)
                                    Tad Powers  (Donald R. Powers)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Jun. 26


Cases heard by Acting Judge Clifford Peterson

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Jun. 26                Capital One Bank vs. Ainsworth
9:00 AM                           34-2-18 Lesc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Capital One Bank  (Erin M. Reczek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Frank K Ainsworth  (Edward B. French)

Tuesday,   Jun. 26                Midland Funding LLC vs. Judd
10:00 AM                          38-2-18 Lesc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Chan Judd

Tuesday,   Jun. 26                Robert's Landscape & Supplies LL vs. Lucky's Trail
11:00 AM                          64-3-18 Lesc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Robert's Landscape & Supplies LL
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Lucky's Trailer Sales Inc.

Cases heard by Alden T. Bryan

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Jun. 26                McLaren vs. Gabel
8:30 AM                           37-2-17 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Ian McLaren  (Mary G. Kirkpatrick)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Patricia Gabel  (Christopher L. Davis)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Jennifer E. Agnew
                                    Erin Miller Heins
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Michael Marks Esq.  (Michael J. Marks)
                                    Tad Powers  (Donald R. Powers)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Jun. 27


Cases heard by Alden T. Bryan

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Jun. 27                McLaren vs. Gabel
8:30 AM                           37-2-17 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Ian McLaren  (Mary G. Kirkpatrick)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Patricia Gabel  (Christopher L. Davis)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Jennifer E. Agnew
                                    Erin Miller Heins
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Michael Marks Esq.  (Michael J. Marks)
                                    Tad Powers  (Donald R. Powers)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Thursday, Jun. 28


Cases heard by Alden T. Bryan

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday,  Jun. 28                McLaren vs. Gabel
8:30 AM                           37-2-17 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Ian McLaren  (Mary G. Kirkpatrick)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Patricia Gabel  (Christopher L. Davis)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Jennifer E. Agnew
                                    Erin Miller Heins
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Michael Marks Esq.  (Michael J. Marks)
                                    Tad Powers  (Donald R. Powers)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Jun. 29


Cases heard by Alden T. Bryan

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Jun. 29                McLaren vs. Gabel
8:30 AM                           37-2-17 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Ian McLaren  (Mary G. Kirkpatrick)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Patricia Gabel  (Christopher L. Davis)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Jennifer E. Agnew
                                    Erin Miller Heins
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Michael Marks Esq.  (Michael J. Marks)
                                    Tad Powers  (Donald R. Powers)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Jul. 23


Cases heard by Thomas Carlson

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Jul. 23                HSBC Bank USA, N.A., as Trustee vs. Klein et al
8:30 AM                           132-8-16 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    HSBC Bank USA, N.A., as Trustee o/b/o Ace Securities Corp., Home Equity  (Elizabeth M. Lacombe)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    County Plumbing & Heating, Inc.
                                    Hilary A. Engisch Klein
                                    Steven S Klein
                                  Co-Counsel

                                    Elizabeth M. Lacombe
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Juliana Hoyt Esq.  (Juliana E. Hoyt)
                                    Andrew Montroll  (Andrew H. Montroll)

Monday,    Jul. 23                VTRE Investments, LLC vs. MontChilly, Inc.
9:00 AM                           126-7-17 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    VTRE Investments, LLC  (Paul S. Gillies)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    MontChilly, Inc.  (Russell D. Barr)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Michael J. Tarrant
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Michael Marks Esq.

Monday,    Jul. 23                Busetti et al vs. Alltrade Tools, LLC et al
9:30 AM                           13-1-18 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Henry Busetti  (Gary Michael Burt)
                                    Dee Reever  (Gary Michael Burt)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Alltrade Tools, LLC  (Lawrence H. Behrens)
                                    d/b/a Costco Costco Wholesale Corporation  (Lawrence H. Behrens)

Monday,    Jul. 23                VTRE Investments, LLC vs. Raymond et al
10:00 AM                          218-12-17 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    VTRE Investments, LLC  (Richard J. Fox)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Stephen M. Burnett
                                    Jennifer Raymond

Monday,    Jul. 23                Deuso vs. Demar et al
10:30 AM                          160-7-13 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Nicole Deuso  (Edward M. Kenney)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Lawrence Gordon Demar  (Paul S. Gillies)
                                    Occupants @ 5169 VT Rt 100
                                    Steven Rosenblum

Monday,    Jul. 23                Bank of America N.A. vs. Roy et al
11:00 AM                          203-10-15 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Bank of America N.A.  (Jennifer L. Maynard)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Department of Treasury Internal Revenue Service
                                    Plimpton & Hills Corporation
                                    Karen A. Roy  (Brice C. Simon)
                                    Sugar House Hill Property  (Jeremy D. Hoff)

Monday,    Jul. 23                JPMorgan Chase Bank, vs. Silver
11:30 AM                          188-11-17 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    JPMorgan Chase Bank,  (Rachel K. Ljunggren)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    George F. Silver
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Juliana Hoyt Esq.  (Juliana E. Hoyt)

Monday,    Jul. 23                Discover Bank vs. Allen
11:45 AM                          37-3-18 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Discover Bank  (Erin M. Reczek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    John Allen

Monday,    Jul. 23                VTRE Investments, LLC vs. Cook et al
1:00 PM                           127-7-17 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    VTRE Investments, LLC  (Daniel P. Richardson)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Carolyn M. Cook  (Russell D. Barr)
                                    William Cook  (Russell D. Barr)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Michael J. Tarrant
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Eric A. Johnson

Monday,    Jul. 23                Grundstein vs. Mulligan
1:15 PM                           59-4-18 Lecv/Civil
Court Room 2                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Robert Grundstein
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Randall Mulligan  (Rodney E. McPhee)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Melissa Kate Thomas

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Jul. 24


Cases heard by Acting Judge William Cobb

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Jul. 24                Langlois vs. Martin
9:00 AM                           21-2-18 Lesc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Roger Langlois
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Fred Martin

Tuesday,   Jul. 24                Robert's Landscape & Supplies LL vs. Lupien
10:00 AM                          74-4-18 Lesc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Robert's Landscape & Supplies LL
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Cheryl Lupien

Tuesday,   Jul. 24                Ogden vs. Chereshkoff
11:00 AM                          76-4-18 Lesc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Laine Ogden
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Steven Chereshkoff

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Oct. 23


Cases heard by Acting Judge Patricia Sabalis

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Oct. 23                Midland Funding LLC vs. Morin
2:00 PM                           29-2-13 Lesc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Crystal Morin

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------