Court Calendar for
Orange Civil Division

5 Court Street · Chelsea, VT 05038
(802) 685-4610

As of September 21st at 9:14 PM


Cases Set for Monday, Sep. 25


Cases heard by Michael J. Harris

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Sep. 25                Jettison, LLC vs. Little et al
3:30 PM                           153-9-17 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Jettison, LLC
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Albert Little
                                    Kellie Little

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Tuesday, Sep. 26


Cases heard by Acting Judge Barb Zander

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday,   Sep. 26                Stalking/Sexual Assault Block
09:00 AM
Court Room 2                      8-5-17 Oesa

Tuesday,   Sep. 26                Stalking/Sexual Assault Hearing
09:00 AM
Court Room 2                      18-9-17 Oesa

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Sep. 29


Cases heard by Michael J. Harris

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Sep. 29                Abbott et al vs. Deforge
8:30 AM                           129-8-17 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Judith Abbott  (Andrea L. Gallitano)
                                    William Abbott  (Andrea L. Gallitano)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Shelby Deforge

Friday,    Sep. 29                Downstreet Housing & Comm. Dev. vs. Malenfant et a
9:00 AM                           80-5-17 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Downstreet Housing & Comm. Dev. Inc.  (Geoffrey M. FitzGerald)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Charles Hurley
                                    Michelle Malenfant

Friday,    Sep. 29                Randolph Circle vs. Mayotte
9:00 AM                           121-7-17 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Randolph Circle  (Alexander W. Banks)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Angela M. Mayotte

Friday,    Sep. 29                Downstreet Housing & Comm. Dev. vs. Murphy
11:00 AM                          79-5-17 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Downstreet Housing & Comm. Dev. Inc.  (Geoffrey M. FitzGerald)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Maureen Murphy

Friday,    Sep. 29                Emerson vs. Bifano
1:00 PM                           31-2-15 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Jason M. Emerson
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Donna M. Bifano

Friday,    Sep. 29                Vermont State Employees CU vs. Collins et al
2:00 PM                           120-9-16 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Vermont State Employees CU  (Renee L. Mobbs)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Margaret Collins  (Brice C. Simon)
                                    Brian Parker  (Christopher L. Davis)
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    W. Andrew MacIlwaine

Friday,    Sep. 29                Confidential Case
3:00 PM                           70-9-16 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Plaintiff
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Defendant  (William A. O'Rourke)
                                    Defendant  (William A. O'Rourke)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Oct. 2


Cases heard by Michael J. Harris

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Oct.  2                Bilodeau et al vs. Foster et al
9:00 AM                           150-9-17 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Flormelin Bilodeau
                                    Michael Bilodeau
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Sonia Foster
                                    David Trepanier

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Oct. 18


Cases heard by Acting Judge Bernard M. Lewis

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Oct. 18                Portfolio Recovery Assoc., LLC vs. Vines
9:30 AM                           93-5-15 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Portfolio Recovery Assoc., LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Pamela Vines

Wednesday, Oct. 18                Midland Funding LLC vs. Chaloux
9:30 AM                           51-3-14 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Trustee Process Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jennifer S. Chaloux
                                  Trustee
                                    JC Penney

Wednesday, Oct. 18                Midland Funding LLC vs. Hawley
9:30 AM                           114-6-15 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Trustee Process Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Susan Hawley
                                  Trustee
                                    Barre Town Elementary School

Wednesday, Oct. 18                Midland Funding, LLC vs. Rashford
9:45 AM                           105-8-13 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding, LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Josh Rashford

Wednesday, Oct. 18                Midland Funding LLC vs. McAllister
9:45 AM                           36-2-14 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Daniel J. McAllister

Wednesday, Oct. 18                LVNV Funding, LLC vs. Giacherio
9:45 AM                           235-12-14 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    LVNV Funding, LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Janet L. Giacherio

Wednesday, Oct. 18                Midland Funding LLC vs. Parker
10:00 AM                          54-3-15 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Midland Funding LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Jason E. Parker

Wednesday, Oct. 18                Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. vs. Costello
10:00 AM                          105-6-15 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Capital One Bank (USA), N.A.  (Erin M. Reczek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kathleen Costello

Wednesday, Oct. 18                Armstrong vs. Lungu
10:00 AM                          89-11-16 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Trustee Process Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Christopher Armstrong
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Sosten Lungu
                                  Trustee
                                    Vermont Technical College

Wednesday, Oct. 18                Smith vs. Edwards
10:30 AM                          38-5-17 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Jonathan L. Smith
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Brandon Edwards

Wednesday, Oct. 18                Confidential Case
11:00 AM                          51-7-16 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Plaintiff
                                    Plaintiff
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Defendant
                                    Defendant

Wednesday, Oct. 18                Davis (Plante) vs. Lund
1:00 PM                           17-2-16 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Stephanie Davis (Plante)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Joanne Lund
                                  Trustee
                                    Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Ctr.

Wednesday, Oct. 18                Mitchell vs. Jarvis-Comi
2:00 PM                           66-7-17 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Tyler William Mitchell
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    William Jarvis-Comi

Wednesday, Oct. 18                Confidential Case
3:00 PM                           29-4-16 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Plaintiff
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Defendant

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Oct. 20


Cases heard by Michael J. Harris

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Oct. 20                Brenda McGee vs. Matthew P. Ozahowski et al
9:30 AM                           73-5-15 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Brenda L. McGee  (P. Scott McGee)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Judity A. Ozahowski  (John Paul Faignant)
                                    Matthew P. Ozahowski  (John Paul Faignant)
                                    Thomas P. Ozahowski  (John Paul Faignant)

Friday,    Oct. 20                Garrow vs. Amerigas
9:45 AM                           43-3-15 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Peter Garrow  (Cristina Rousseau)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Amerigas d/b/a Young's Propane  (Paul J. Perkins)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Oct. 27


Cases heard by Michael J. Harris

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Oct. 27                Beebe Valley Family Ltd Partners vs. Blake et al
9:00 AM                           145-8-17 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Beebe Valley Family Ltd Partners
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Janey Blake
                                    Jonathan Blake

Friday,    Oct. 27                Arnold Dumas vs. Dennis Tabor et al.
9:30 AM                           66-4-15 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Arnold Dumas
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Kenneth Smith
                                    Nancy Smith
                                    Dennis A. Tabor
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Mediator  (L. Brooke Dingledine)

Friday,    Oct. 27                Confidential Case
10:00 AM                          133-8-17 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Civil Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Plaintiff  (Timothy J. Wells)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Defendant

Friday,    Oct. 27                Covert Scouting Cameras vs. Chadwick et al
10:30 AM                          82-7-16 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Covert Scouting Cameras by DLC Trading  (Ilerdon S. Mayer)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Brian Chadwick
                                    Brian Chadwick dba Chadwicks Digital
                                    Brian Chadwick dba Chadwicks Trail Cams

Friday,    Oct. 27                White et al vs. Lewis
11:00 AM                          160-9-17 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Bruce White  (Marc D. Nemeth)
                                    Sandra White  (Marc D. Nemeth)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Rebecca Lewis

Friday,    Oct. 27                Carter vs. Mead et al
11:30 AM                          7-1-14 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 1                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Robert M. Carter
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    John A. Mead
                                    Judy L. Mead Benware

Friday,    Oct. 27                In re: Robert Boule
1:00 PM                           179-10-15 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Civil Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Robert Boule  (Seth E. Lipschutz)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    State of Vermont  (H. Dickson Corbett)

Friday,    Oct. 27                WRHLP & DHCD vs. Shaw et al
4:00 PM                           165-9-17 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    WRHLP & DHCD  (Geoffrey M. FitzGerald)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Robin L. Palmer
                                    Eric P Shaw

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Oct. 30


Cases heard by Michael J. Harris

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Oct. 30                Floyd Cadwell vs. Town of Thetford
9:00 AM                           178-8-13 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Jury Drawing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Floyd Cadwell  (Stefan Ricci)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Town of Thetford  (Brian P. Monaghan)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Nov. 3


Cases heard by Michael J. Harris

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Nov.  3                James Moorcroft vs. Steve Severance et al
9:00 AM                           169-7-13 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Civil Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    James Moorcroft
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Barbara Severance  (C. Nicholas Burke)
                                    John W. Severance  (C. Nicholas Burke)
                                    Steve Severance  (C. Nicholas Burke)
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Greg Clayton Esq.

Friday,    Nov.  3                Cargill, Inc. vs. Robert & Tay Simpson
9:00 AM                           18-1-13 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Pre Trial Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Cargill, Inc.  (Wanda Otero-Weaver)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Robert A. Simpson  (Marc D. Nemeth)
                                    Tay Simpson  (Marc D. Nemeth)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Friday, Nov. 17


Cases heard by Michael J. Harris

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday,    Nov. 17                Discover Bank vs. Hastings
9:00 AM                           223-11-14 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Discover Bank  (Robert L. O'Brien)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Richard Hastings

Friday,    Nov. 17                RSH Realty Investment LLC vs. Blish, Felicia
10:00 AM                          113-7-17 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    RSH Realty Investment LLC
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Felicia Blish
                                    John Hathaway

Friday,    Nov. 17                Capstone Community Action, Inc. vs. Chase
11:00 AM                          144-8-17 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Capstone Community Action, Inc.  (Alexander W. Banks)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Sarah Chase

Friday,    Nov. 17                Robert Welsh II Income Trust vs. King
11:30 AM                          131-8-17 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Robert Welsh II Income Trust
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    George King

Friday,    Nov. 17                Capital One Bank (USA) v. Anthony Stevens
1:00 PM                           231-11-09 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Motion Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Capital One Bank (USA), N.A.  (Erin M. Reczek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Anthony Stevens
                                  Co-Counsel
                                    Co-counsel for party 1, Party 3
                                  Trustee
                                    Orange East Supervisory Union
                                    Orleans Central Supervisory

Friday,    Nov. 17                Great River Hydro, LLC v. Town of Newbury
1:30 PM                           188-8-13 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Telephone Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Great River Hydro, LLC  (Robert E. Woolmington)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    State of Vermont Department of Taxes  (Mary L. Bachman)
                                    Town of Newbury  (Jon T. Anderson)
                                  Interested Person
                                    State of Vermont Department of Taxes  (Will S. Baker)

Friday,    Nov. 17                Great River Hydro, LLC v. Town of Newbury
1:30 PM                           191-10-14 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Telephone Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Great River Hydro, LLC  (Robert E. Woolmington)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Town of Newbury  (Jon T. Anderson)

Friday,    Nov. 17                Great River Hydro, LLC v. Town of Newbury
1:30 PM                           167-9-15 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Telephone Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Great River Hydro, LLC  (Robert E. Woolmington)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Town of Newbury  (Jon T. Anderson)

Friday,    Nov. 17                Great River Hydro, LLC v. Town of Newbury
1:30 PM                           110-8-16 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Telephone Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Great River Hydro, LLC  (Robert E. Woolmington)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Town of Newbury  (Jon T. Anderson)

Friday,    Nov. 17                The Bank of New York Mellon vs. Easton et al
2:00 PM                           92-5-14 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Telephone Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    The Bank of New York Mellon  (Kathryn Donovan)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Andrea J. Easton
                                    Paul J. Easton
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Mediator  (Afshin Ahmadi)

Friday,    Nov. 17                Waits River Limited Housing et al vs. Brochu
2:30 PM                           170-12-16 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Status Conference
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Downstreet Housing & Comm. Dev. Inc.  (Geoffrey M. FitzGerald)
                                    Partnership Waits River Limited Housing  (Geoffrey M. FitzGerald)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Justin Brochu
                                    Sheila M. Brochu f/k/a Sheila Covill

Friday,    Nov. 17                Waits River Limited Housing et al vs. Litchfield e
3:00 PM                           98-6-17 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Court Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Downstreet Housing & Comm. Dev. Inc.  (Geoffrey M. FitzGerald)
                                    Partnership Waits River Limited Housing  (Geoffrey M. FitzGerald)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Amy Litchfield
                                    Robert Litchfield

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Monday, Dec. 11


Cases heard by Michael J. Harris

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday,    Dec. 11                Staniewski vs. Slack
2:00 PM                           116-7-15 Oecv/Civil
Court Room 1                      Civil Trial
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Pawel Staniewski
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Richard E. Slack
                                  Neutral Mediator/Arbitrator/Evaluator
                                    Alan Rome Esq.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Cases Set for Wednesday, Dec. 20


Cases heard by Acting Judge Bernard M. Lewis

Date/Time/Place                   Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, Dec. 20                Discover Bank vs. Doe
9:30 AM                           153-8-15 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Discover Bank  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Laura E. Doe

Wednesday, Dec. 20                Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. vs. Fleurrey
9:30 AM                           21-3-16 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Capital One Bank (USA), N.A.  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Aaron L Fleurrey

Wednesday, Dec. 20                Southworth Milton, Inc. vs. Colson's Tree & Lawn S
9:30 AM                           79-10-16 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Southworth Milton, Inc.
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Colson's Tree & Lawn Service

Wednesday, Dec. 20                Portfolio Recovery Assoc., LLC vs. Brown
9:45 AM                           90-7-13 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Portfolio Recovery Assoc., LLC  (Michael K. Williams)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Malinda Brown

Wednesday, Dec. 20                Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. vs. Maxwell
9:45 AM                           5-1-16 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Financial Disclosure Hrg.
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Capital One Bank (USA), N.A.  (Erin M. Reczek)
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Alexis M. Maxwell

Wednesday, Dec. 20                McCloud vs. Abare et al
11:00 AM                          55-6-17 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Mark McCloud
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Marie Abare
                                    Mark Abare

Wednesday, Dec. 20                Servpro of Lebanon/Hanover/Littl vs. Corbett
1:00 PM                           10-2-17 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Servpro of Lebanon/Hanover/Littl
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Mary Corbett

Wednesday, Dec. 20                McCloud vs. Abare et al
2:00 PM                           55-6-17 Oesc/Small Claims
Court Room 2                      Small Claims Merits Hearing
                                  Plaintiff(s)
                                    Mark McCloud
                                  Defendant(s)
                                    Marie Abare
                                    Mark Abare

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------